Joy Osmanski

 

Date Of Birth

29 October, 1975
 

Biography

Born on October 25, 1975 in Seoul, South Korea, actress Joy Osmanski grew up in Olympia, Washington. As a baby, she flew halfway around the world just to meet her adoptive parents. One of the interests she developed while in Washington was writing plays, but the idea of acting in them didn’t cross her mind immediately. She took up creative writing and studio art at the Principia College and graduated after three years. Afterwards, she began a career as a graphic designer and soon got married to her college boyfriend while they were in Boston. The two soon moved to San Francisco, where she noticed a call for auditions for a local production of the play Our Town. To her surprise, she was cast in the lead role. She continued working steadily in theater, and has appeared on numerous commercials. After performing in more stage productions, she relocated to Los Angeles to expand her repertoire to independent films

In 2007, Joy Osmanski was given a role in the short film Thesis: Work Vs Play. This was while she was simultaneously acting on the set of The Loop. She was given the role of Darcy on the Fox comedy series, showcasing her ability to play the overqualified secretary of the lead character, Sam Sullivan, played by Bret Harrison. When the series was canceled in 2007, Osmanski moved on to more short films. She joined the reality series On the Lot as an actress in many of the contestants’ projects. Soon after, she landed a part in A Fat Girl’s Guide to Yoga and Sam Lembeck’s short Borderline. She soon portrayed the character Tracy in a recurring performance for the series Samantha Who?, also starring Christina Applegate, Jennifer Esposito, Kevin Dunn and Melissa McCarthy. Osmanski soon got a part in the hit medical drama Grey’s Anatomy, playing the intern Lucy for more than five episodes. She has also signed on to appear on the comedy White on Rice in 2008, directed by Dave Boyle. Joy Osmanski has also expressed a passion for food, as she and her mother-in-law have come up with a cookbook together.
 

Place of Birth

Seoul, South Korea
 

Birth Name

Joy Kathleen Osmanski
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2009: Fired Up (post-production) - Curious Cheerleader
2009: White on Rice (post-production) - Mary
2007-2008: "Grey's Anatomy" - Intern Lucy (9 episodes)
2007-2008: "Samantha Who?" - Tracy (4 episodes)
2007: A Fat Girl's Guide to Yoga - Receptionist
2006-2007: "The Loop" - Darcy (17 episodes)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts