Joseph Fiennes

 

Date Of Birth

May 27, 1970
 

Biography

English actor Joseph Fiennes first made his mark on stage as a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company. After adding several theater credits to his name, he then made his first TV appearance in the 1995 TV movie The Vacillations of Poppy Carew before jumping into the big screen as part of the cast of Stealing Beauty. In 1998, Fiennes made waves in Hollywood as he was cast in Elizabeth, where he portayed Robert Dudley, and in Shakespeare in Love as William Shakespeare. Both films earned him positive reviews and several nominations and awards.

Fiennes continues to do movies such as Enemy at the Gates opposite Jude Law, Killing Me Softly alongside Heather Graham and Running with Scissors, where he reunited with Shakespeare in Love co-star Gwyneth Paltrow. On the small screen, he is credited for his role as Mark Benford on FlashForward and on Camelot as Merlin.
 

Place of Birth

Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Joseph Alberic Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

1999: Blockbuster Entertainment Award - Favorite Male Newcomer for Shakespeare in Love
1999: Critics Choice Award - Breakthrough Artist for Elizabeth and Shakespeare in Love
1999: CFCA Award - Most Promising Actor for Shakespeare in Love
1998: Sierra Award - Most Promising Actor for Shakespeare in Love
1999: MTV Movie Award - Best Kiss for Shakespeare in Love shared with Gwyneth Paltrow
1999: Screen Actors Guild = Outstanding Performance by a Cast for Shakespeare in Love
 

Filmography

2011: Camelot (TV series) - Merlin
2009-2010: FlashForward (TV series) - Mark Benford
2010: Against the Current - Paul Thompson
2008: Spring 1941 - Artur Planck
2008: Pretty/Handsome (TV movie) - Bob Fitzpayne
2008: The Red Baron - Capt. Roy Brown
2008: You Me and Captain Longbridge (short) - Narrator
2008: The Escapist - Lenny Drake
2007: Goodbye Bafana - James Gregory
2006: Running with Scissors - Neil Bookman
2006: The Darwin Awards - Michael Burrows
2005: The Great Raid - Major Gibson
2005: Man to Man - Jamie Dodd
2004: The Merchant of Venice - Bassanio
2003: Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas - Proteus (voice)
2003: Luther - Martin Luther
2002: Leo - Stephen
2002: Killing Me Softly - Adam Tallis
2001: Dust - Elijah
2001: Enemy at the Gates - Commisar Danilov
2000: Rancid Aluminum - Sean Deeny
1999: Forever Mine - Manuel Esquema/Alan Riply
1998: Shakespeare in Love - Will Shakespeare
1998: Elizabeth - Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester
1998: The Very Thought of You - Laurence
1998: Animated Epics: Beowulf (TV short) - Beowulf (voice)
1996: Stealing Beauty - Christopher
1995: The Vacillations of Poppy Carew (TV movie) - Willy
 

Nickname

Joe
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

"I'm a believer, however naively, that someone will place me in a project because they've seen my work, rather than me being bullish or so ambitious that I get the part by any other means."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts