Jordin Sparks

 

Date Of Birth

.
 

Biography

Birthday: December 22, 1989
Hometown: Glendale, AZ
Audition City: Seattle
American Idol Season 6 - Winner



Jordin Sparks Biography:

Daughter of former Dallas Cowboys left cornerback Phillippi Sparks, 18-year old Jordin Sparks is the youngest female to make it to the Top 24 in American Idol , season 6. A native of Glendale, Arizona and the winner of “Arizona Idol,” she auditioned for the reality show in Seattle and pleasantly surprised the judges with her powerful singing voice. She had an early start in singing, already showing her talent at the very young age of 18 months. Another talent that Jordin has boasted of is her ability to speak with different accents. Aside from making it to the Top 24, Jordin is also proud to have been deemed the “Overall Spotlight Winner” in 2004 by the GMA Academy.
Although Jordin's talent for singing is apparent, she struggles when it comes to studying math.



Jordin Sparks was declared winner of the sixth season of American Idol with her rendition of “Fighter” (Christina Aguilera) and “A Broken Wing” (Martina McBride).  In addition to being the youngest winner in American Idol history, she also conquered the contest without ever being in the bottom 2 or 3, joining Kelly Clarkson , Carrie Underwood , and Taylor Hicks .

Life after American Idol proved to be very fruitful for Jordin Sparks as lingered in the limelight, making several appearances on television shows like The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet, The Today Show, Live with Regis and Kelly, The Early Show and The View .  Along with television and radio invites, she graced the covers of Entertainment Weekly and World, and was featured in VIBE, TV Guide, Glamour and other publications.

At present, Sparks continues to perform on tours and concerts to promote her self-titled extended play album, which is a compilation of her most downloaded songs, including "I (Who Have Nothing),” "Wishing On A Star," "To Love Somebody," "A Broken Wing," and "This Is My Now," which was the winning song of the first American Idol Songwriting contest.







American Idol Finals performances:



Week 1: Diana Ross - "If We Hold On Together"
Week 2: British Invasion - "I (Who Have Nothing)" (Shirley Bassey/Tom Jones)
Week 3: Gwen Stefani - "Hey Baby" (No Doubt)
Week 4: American Classics / Tony Bennett - "On a Clear Day" (Barbra Streisand)
Week 5: Latin - "Rhythm Is Gonna Get You" (Gloria Estefan)
Week 6: Country - "A Broken Wing" (Martina McBride)
Week 7: Inspirational Music - "You'll Never Walk Alone" (Jerry Lewis)
Week 8: Bon Jovi - "Livin' on a Prayer"
Week 9: Barry Gibbs - "To Love Somebody" (Bee Gees), "Woman in Love" (Barbara Streisand)
Week 10:
Judges' Choice: "Wishing on a Star" (Rose Royce)
Producers' Choice: "She Words Hard for the Money" (Donna Summer)
Contestant Choice: "I (Who Have Nothing)" (Shirley Bassey/Tom Jones)





(Photos courtesy of AmericanIdol.com)
 

Place of Birth

Phoenix, Arizona
 

Birth Name

Jordin Brianna Sparks
 

Gender

.
 

Fun Facts

Jordin is the youngest winner of American Idol.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6'2
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts