Jon Voight

 

Date Of Birth

December 29, 1938
 

Biography

Award-winning actor Jon Voight was born on December 29, 1938 in Yonkers, New York. His interest in acting, cultivated in high school, led to him pursuing an art degree at the Catholic University of America in the nation’s capital, before moving to New York to pursue an acting career. His first work in the 1960s initially comprised of television stints. He only began acting for films in 1967, taking small roles until Midnight Cowboy two years later. The film established him as one of the best actors of his generation, and earned him an Oscar nomination for Best Actor.

Voight’s works in the 1970s were diverse and equally acclaimed—these included the films Catch-22, Deliverance, The All American Boy and Coming Home, a Vietnam-era film which earned him an Oscar Best Actor statuette in 1978, as well as the same honors from that year’s Cannes Film Festival. During the time, he had a six-year marriage with actress Marcheline Bertrand, and spawned two children, one of which is equally-acclaimed actress Angelina Jolie.

Voight’s career slowed down in the 1980s, with him appeared in only five films throughout the decade. However, he picked up a Golden Globe in 1986 for his role in the preceding year’s film, Runaway Train. His career picked up again in the following decade, beginning with roles in television movies and later appearing in several films, such as Heat, Anaconda, Mission Impossible and The General. The following decade was equally prolific for Voight, with a mix of mainstream successes and critically-acclaimed films such as Pearl Harbor, Zoolander, Ali, The Manchurian Candidate, National Treasure, Transformers and Pride and Glory brought under his belt. His television projects weren’t as many, but he still took roles in several television movies, such as 24: Redemption—and, later, the television series which preceded it. After a role on Four Christmases and his stint on the series 24, he was then cast as Clint Thatcher on the FOX television series Lonestar in 2010. At present, he stars on the Showtime series Ray Donovan.
 

Place of Birth

Yonkers, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Jonathan Vincent Voight
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He is the father of actor James Haven (b. 1973) and actress Angelina Jolie (b. 1975).

He turned down the role of Matt Hooper in Jaws (1975).

He is close friends with fellow actor Eric Martic.
 

Awards

In 2009, he received the Marquee Award of CineVegas.

In 2007, he received the Grand Prix Special des Ameriques of Montreal World Film Festival for exceptional contribution to the cinematographic art.

In 2001, he received the Career Achievement Award of National Board of Review of Motion Pictures.

In 1995, he received the Francois Truffaut Award of Giffoni Film Festival.

In 1979, he received the ShoWes Award for Male Star of the Year of ShoWest Convention.

In 1967, he received the Theatre World Award for the play in Broadway That Summer.
 

Filmography

Ray Donovan (TV series)
2013 Baby Geniuses and the Mystery of the Crown
2012/II Beyond
2010 Lone Star (TV series)
2009 24 (TV series)
2008 Four Christmases
2008 24: Redemption (TV movie)
2008 An American Carol
2008 Pride and Glory
2007 National Treasure: Book of Secrets
2007 September Dawn
2007 Bratz
2007 Transformers
2006 The Legend of Simon Conjurer
2006 Glory Road
2005 Pope John Paul II (TV movie)
2004 The Five People You Meet in Heaven (TV movie)
2004 National Treasure
2004 Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
2004 The Manchurian Candidate
2004 The Karate Dog (TV movie)
2003 Jasper, Texas (TV movie)
2003 Holes
2002 Second String (TV movie)
2001 Ali
2001 Uprising (TV movie)
2001 Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (TV movie)
2001 Zoolander
2001 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
2001 Pearl Harbor
1999 The Prince and the Surfer
1999 A Dog of Flanders
1999 Noah's Ark (TV movie)
1999 Boys Will Be Boys (TV movie)
1999 Varsity Blues
1998 Enemy of the State
1998 The General
1998 The Fixer (TV movie)
1997 The Rainmaker
1997 Most Wanted
1997 U Turn
1997 Anaconda
1997 Rosewood
1996 Mission: Impossible
1995 Heat
1995 Convict Cowboy (TV movie)
1995 The Tin Soldier (TV movie)
1993 Return to Lonesome Dove (TV mini-series)
1993 The Rainbow Warrior (TV movie)
1992 The Last of His Tribe (TV movie)
1991 Chernobyl: The Final Warning (TV movie)
1990/II Eternity
1986 Desert Bloom
1985 Runaway Train
1983 Table for Five
1982 Lookin' to Get Out
1979 The Champ
1978 Coming Home
1975 End of the Game
1974 The Odessa File
1974 Conrack
1973 The All-American Boy
1972 Deliverance
1970 The Revolutionary
1970 Catch-22
1969 Out of It
1969 Midnight Cowboy
1966-1969 Gunsmoke (TV series)
1968 Cimarron Strip (TV series)
1967 N.Y.P.D. (TV series)
1967 Hour of the Gun
1967 Coronet Blue (TV series)
1967 Fearless Frank
1966 12 O'Clock High (TV series)
1966 NET Playhouse (TV series)
1966 Summer Fun (TV series)
1963 The Defenders (TV series)
1963 Naked City (TV series)
 

Nickname

Jon
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

"If Washington is a two-party town, why can't Hollywood be one too?"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating