Johnny Galecki

 

Date Of Birth

April 30, 1975
 

Biography

American actor Johnny Galecki was born on April 30, 1975 in Bree, Belgium. He got his American citizenship because both his parents are American; his father was part of the U.S. Air Force and was stationed in Belgium at the time of his birth. His family moved back to Oak Park, Illinois when he was three years old. He began acting at a young age, appearing in stage productions as early as age 7. When he was just 11 years old, he was already nominated for a Joseph Jefferson Award for his role in the play The Member of the Wedding.

Galecki started acting for the screen in 1987, and made the rounds of television movies and guest roles in regular shows. In 1992, he joined the cast of the successful sitcom Roseanne; he played the role of David Healy, the soft-spoken and art-inclined boyfriend, and later husband, of middle child Darlene Connor (Sara Gilbert). He played the role until the show’s finale in 1997. He afterwards appeared in several films, including Bean, Suicide Kings, I Know What You Did Last Summer, The Opposite of Sex, Vanilla Sky and Bookies.

Galecki returned to television screens in the early 2000s, playing recurring roles in the comedies My Boys and Hope & Faith. In 2007, he joined the cast of the sitcom The Big Bang Theory, which reunited him with his Roseanne co-star Sara Gilbert. He played the role of Leonard Hofstadter, an experimental physicist from the California Institute of Technology. Also proficient in literature and history unlike his friend Sheldon (Jim Parsons), he has a deep crush on new neighbor Penny (Kaley Cuoco), and does everything he can to get her attention.

Galecki also continued to appear on stage, notably appearing in the Broadway play The Little Dog Laughed, where he was required to do full frontal nudity, as he played a male prostitute.
 

Place of Birth

Bree, Belgium
 

Birth Name

John Mark Galecki
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He moved to Chicago from Belgium when he was 3 years old.

- When he was 11 years old, he received a Joseph Jefferson citation nomination for his critically-acclaimed performance as John Henry in The Member of the Wedding.

- He started performing in theaters at an early age. At 7 years old, he was already cast on prestigious productions like "Fiddler on the Roof", "Pippin" and "Galileo", opposite Brian Dennehy at The Goodman Theater in Chicago.

- He was in a two-year relationship with "The Big Bang Theory" co-star Kaley Cuoco.

- He is one of actress Sara Gilbert's closest friends.

 

Awards

2008: TV Land Awards - Innovator Award for: "Roseanne" (1988). Shared.
1994: Young Artist Award - Best Youth Comedian for: "Roseanne" (1988).
 

Filmography

2007-2011: The Big Bang Theory (TV series) - Leonard Hofstadter
2009: Family Guy (TV series) - Leonard Hofstadter
2009: Table for Three - Ted
2008: Hancock - Jeremy
2007: Who You Know (short) - David
2006-2007: My Boys (TV series) - Trouty
2006: American Dad! (TV series) - Arnie
2005-2006: Hope & Faith (TV series) - Jay
2005: My Name Is Earl (TV series) - Scott
2005: Happy Endings - Miles
2005: Peep Show (TV movie) - Mark
2004: LAX (TV series) - Leland Pressman
2004: White Like Me (short) - Marcus
2004: Chrystal - Barry
2003: Bookies - Jude
2002: Becoming Glen (TV movie) - Glen
2002: Two Families (TV movie)
2001: Vanilla Sky - Peter Brown
2001: Bagtime (TV movie)
2001: Morgan's Ferry - Darcy
2000: The Norm Show (TV series) - Dale Stackhouse
2000: Bounce - Seth
2000: Playing Mona Lisa - Arthur
2000: Batman Beyond (TV series) - Knux
1998: The Opposite of Sex - Jason Bock
1997: I Know What You Did Last Summer - Max Neurick
1997: Suicide Kings - Ira Reder
1997: Bean - Stingo Wheelie
1992-1997: Roseanne (TV series) - David Healy/David/Kevin Healy
1996: Murder at My Door (TV movie) - Teddy McNair
1994: Without Consent (TV movie) - Marty
1993: A Family Torn Apart (TV movie) - Daniel Hannigan
1993: Civil Wars (TV series) - Student accused of cheating
1992: Billy (TV series) - David MacGregor
1991: Backfield in Motion (TV movie) - Tim Seavers
1990-1991: American Dreamer (TV series) - Danny Nash
1991: Blossom (TV series) - Jason
1990: In Defense of a Married Man (TV movie) - Eric
1990: Hardball (TV series)
1990: Blind Faith (TV movie) - John Marshall
1989: Christmas Vacation - Russell 'Rusty' Griswold
1989: Prancer - Billy Quinn
1988: A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon - Toby Reardon
1987: Murder Ordained (TV movie) - Doug Rule
1987: Time Out for Dad (TV movie) - Matt Kowalski
 

Nickname

Johnny
 

Height

5' 5"
 

Quotes

"I don't know what to do with myself between films. I end up doing unhealthy things like shopping or drinking. I'm pretty schizophrenic about it."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating