John Schneider

 

Date Of Birth

April 8, 1960
 

Biography

John Schneider's career began when he and his mother moved to Atlanta from his hometown of Mt. Kisco, New York, at age 14. There, he got involved in local theater productions. He received his biggest break in 1979, when he was cast as Bo Duke in the classic CBS series The Dukes of Hazzard - after lying about his age and preparing to look like a genuine country boy.

Schneider stayed with the series throughout its six-year run, and became almost synonymous with his character on the show. His popularity led to a relatively successful career as a country musician: he released his first album, Now or Never, in 1981, and has released eleven more studio albums (and one greatest hits compilation) to date.

Schneider kept busy with acting after The Dukes of Hazzard folded up in 1985. While his film roles have been relatively small, he continued to hold a lasting presence on television. He was a recurring character in Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman and Second Chances, and more recently, Nip/Tuck and The Secret Life of the American Teenager. In 2001, Schneider joined the cast of Smallville as Jonathan Kent, the adoptive father of Clark Kent. He has also worked as a voice actor for several animated series.

Schneider was previously married to television personality Tawny Little. He married actress Elly Castle in 1993, with whom he has three children.
 

Place of Birth

Mount Kisco, NY
 

Birth Name

John Richard Schneider III
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He loves to restore cars and is an avid racer.

-He used to perform magic tricks for classmates and friends.

-He performed many of his stunts in The Dukes of Hazzard.
 

Awards

- TV Land Award, Most Uninsurable Driver, 2005 (for The Dukes of Hazzard)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Eddie Macon's Run (1983)
- Cocaine Wars (1985)
- The Curse (1987)
- Speed Zone! (1989)
- Ministry of Vengeance (1989)
- Come the Morning (1993)
- Exit to Eden (1994)
- The Little CHP (1995)
- Snow Day (2000)
- Hidden Secrets (2006)
- Collier & Co. (2006)
- Sydney White (2007)
- Beautiful Loser (2008)
- Conjurer (2008)
- Set Apart (2009)
- The Gods of Circumstance (2009)
- The Rebound (2009)
- H2O Extreme (2009)
- What Would Jesus Do? (2010)
- Snow Beast (2011)
- Doonby (2011)
- Super Shark (2011)
- October Baby (2011)
- Not Today (2011)
- Into the Darkness (2011)

TELEVISION:
- The Dukes of Hazzard (regular, 1979-1985)
- The Dukes (voice, 1983)
- Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (recurring, 1993-1998)
- Second Chances (recurring, 1994)
- Heaven Help Us (regular, 1994)
- Veronica's Closet (recurring, 1999-2000)
- The Mummy: The Animated Series (voice, 2001-2003)
- Smallville (regular, 2001-2010)
- Nip/Tuck (recurring, 2007-2009)
- The Secret Life of the American Teenager (regular, 2008-2009)
- Dirty Sexy Money (recurring, 2009)
- 90210 (recurring, 2009-2010)
- Desperate Housewives (recurring, 2010)
 

Nickname

Schneidy
 

Height

6' 4 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts