Joe Morton

 

Date Of Birth

October 18, 1947
 

Biography

Joe Morton was born on October 18, 1947 in New York. He started his acting career by working in Broadway productions like Hair and Raisin where he was nominated for a Tony Award. As a film actor, he starred in more than 70 movies. In addition, he landed guest roles on TV shows like Smallville , Equal Justice, Law & Order and All My Children to name a few. Ultimately, he became part of the television series Eureka as Henry Deacon.

Henry Deacon previously worked as a space shuttle engineer for NASA. He appears to be a brilliant man who has ample knowledge in just about anything. In addition, he continuously creates all sorts of devices and inventions. Moreover, he also works for the police department.
 

Place of Birth

New York
 

Birth Name

Joseph Morton, Jr
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

Grady (1975 – 1976) (TV)
The Brother from Another Planet (1984)
Trouble in Mind (1985)
Crossroads (1986)
The Good Mother (1988)
Tap (1989)
Challenger (1990) (TV) as Dr. Ronald McNair
Equal Justice (1990 – 1991) (TV)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day as Dr. Miles Bennett Dyson (1991)
City of Hope (1991)
A Different World (1992) (TV) as Byron Douglas III
Forever Young (1992)
Of Mice and Men (1992)
Nacht des Terrors - Mord in New York City as Cedric Sandiford (1992)
TriBeCa (1993) (TV)
Speed (1994)
Under One Roof (1995) (TV)
The Walking Dead (1995)
Executive Decision (1996)
Touched by an Angel (1996)
Lone Star (1996)
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
Blues Brothers 2000 (1998)
Apt Pupil (1998)
The Astronaut's Wife (1999)
Bounce (2000)
The X-Files (2000) (TV) in Season 8 Episode 'Redrum'
Ali (2001)
Smallville (Seasons 1&2) (2002-2003) (TV)
Paycheck (2003)
JAG (2005) (TV)
House (2005) (TV)
Stealth (2005)
E-Ring (2005) (TV)
Eureka (2006) (TV)
American Gangster (2007)
La Linea (2008)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

-Henry: Do you remember Occam's Razor?
-Carter: uh..."Simple things are true"?
-Henry: Close enough.

-Henry: [to Dr. Irvin Thatcher] This machine of yours, its really something. It's like a riddle inside an enigma, wrapped in ten inches of titanium alloy.

-Carter: Area 51 is real?
-Henry: [nods] No!

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts