Joe Flanigan

 

Date Of Birth

January 5, 1967
 

Biography

Television actor Joe Flanigan was born in Los Angeles, California on January 5, 1967. He grew up in a ranch in Reno, Nevada and then went to a boarding school in Ojai, California. He earned his History degree from the University of Colorado, and then studied for a year at the Sorbonne in Paris. He moved to Los Angeles to pursue his acting career and has appeared in numerous TV series such as First Monday and Sisters. The 6’2” actor is married to former actress Katherine Kousi and they have three sons.

John Sheppard is played by Joe Flanigan on the Sci-Fi Channel series Stargate Atlantis. Sheppard is an Air Force officer serving for the Stargate Atlantis team.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Joseph Dunnigan III - Changed to Flanigan when adopted by stepfather
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

-Learning what you don't want to do is pretty valuable, it may be as valuable as figuring out what it is you do want to do.

-I don’t like cruises. Period. My biggest nightmare is being stuck on a boat.

-If I’m going to fly for more than twenty feet it’s generally a good idea to get a stunt guy.

-At one point in college I was so shy that I’d drop out of a class if asked to speak in front of other people.