Jessica Lange

 

Date Of Birth

April 20, 1949
 

Biography

Jessica Lange first studied art at the University of Minnesota, before moving to Paris to study mime. She returned to New York in 1973, where she juggled modelling, working as a waitress and acting lessons. She made her film debut in the 1976 remake of King Kong, where she was critically panned (despite winning a Golden Globe for Best Acting Debut).

Things looked up for Lange in 1981, when her performance in the film The Postman Always Rings Twice saw rave reviews. Her two films in 1982 -- Frances, about the actress Frances Farmer, and the comedy Tootsie -- earned her two Oscar nominations; she won Best Supporting Actress for the latter. She went on to become a noted drama actress, with acclaimed turns in films such as Sweet Dreams, Men Don't Leave and Blue Sky, which earned her a second Oscar.

Lange made her Broadway debut in 1992, appearing alongside Alec Baldwin in the revival of A Streetcar Named Desire; it earned her a Theatre World Award that year. She continued appearing in films during the 1990s, albeit mostly in supporting roles; she also gained acclaim for her stints in television movies, notably in HBO's Grey Gardens, which earned her an Emmy in 2009. In 2011 she made her debut in a TV series, joining FX's American Horror Story. She also dabbles in photography, releasing a book of her pictures in 2008.

Lange was married to photographer Paco Grande from 1970 to 1981; she had a concurrent relationship with dancer Mikhail Baryshnikov, which resulted in a child. She currently lives with playwright Sam Shepard, with whom she has two more children.
 

Place of Birth

Cloquet, MN
 

Birth Name

Jessica Phyllis Lange
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Lange is the second female, after Teresa Wright in 1942, to receive two Oscar nominations in two categories in the same year. She was nominated for Best Actress (for the film Frances) and Best Supporting Actress (for the film Tootsie, a category she later won) in 1983.
 

Awards

- Golden Globe Award, Best Acting Debut in a Motion Picture (Female), 1977 (for King Kong)
- New York Film Critics Circle Award, Best Supporting Actress, 1982 (for Tootsie)
- Oscar Award, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, 1983 (for Tootsie)
- Golden Globe Award, Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Motion Picture), 1983 (for Tootsie)
- National Society of Film Critics Award, Best Supporting Actress, 1983 (for Tootsie)
- Moscow International Film Festival, Best Actress, 1983 (for Tootsie)
- Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Best Supporting Actress, 1983 (for Tootsie)
- Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Best Supporting Actress, 1983 (for Tootsie)
- Joseph Plateau Award, Best Actress, 1985
- Joseph Plateau Award, Best Actress, 1986
- Western Heritage Award, Best Television Feature Film, 1993 (for O Pioneers!)
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Best Actress, 1994 (for Blue Sky)
- Oscar Award, Best Actress in a Leading Role, 1995 (for Blue Sky)
- Golden Globe Award, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama), 1995 (for Blue Sky)
- Golden Globe Award, Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for TV, 1996 (for A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Sant Jordi Award, Best Foreign Actress, 1996 (for Blue Sky)
- Verona Love Screens Film Festival, Best Actress, 1999 (for A Thousand Acres)
- San Sebastian International Film Festival, Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award, 2002
- Gracie Allen Award, Individual Achievement for Best Female Lead (Drama Special), 2004 (for Normal)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie, 2009 (for Grey Gardens)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- King Kong (1976)
- All That Jazz (1979)
- How To Beat The High Co$t of Living (1980)
- The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981)
- Tootsie (1982)
- Frances (1982)
- Country (1984)
- Sweet Dreams (1985)
- Crimes of the Heart (1986)
- Far North (1988)
- Everybody's All-American (1988)
- Music Box (1989)
- Men Don't Leave (1990)
- Cape Fear (1991)
- Night and the City (1992)
- Blue Sky (1994)
- Losing Isaiah (1995)
- Rob Roy (1995)
- A Thousand Acres (1997)
- Hush (1998)
- Cousin Bette (1998)
- Titus (1999)
- Prozac Nation (2001)
- Masked and Anonymous (2003)
- Big Fish (2003)
- Broken Flowers (2005)
- Don't Come Knocking (2005)
- Neverwas (2005)
- Bonneville (2006)

TELEVISION:
- American Horror Story (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'8"
 

Quotes

None