Jeremy Sumpter

 

Date Of Birth

February 5, 1989
 

Biography

Jeremy Sumpter made his acting debut in 2001, playing the younger version of Matthew McConaughey's character in the film Frailty. The role earned him his first Saturn Award nomination. His portrayal in the film Just A Dream led to his first Young Artist Award win. His appearance in the 2003 film Peter Pan -- where he played the title role -- led to another Young Artist Award, as well as a Saturn Award.

Sumpter's first major television role was in the short-lived series Clubhouse, which was cancelled after five episodes. In 2008, he took a recurring role in the NBC series Friday Night Lights, as up-and-coming football player J.D. McCoy. He has also starred in films such as An American Crime, Calvin Marshall and Soul Surfer.
 

Place of Birth

Monterey, CA
 

Birth Name

Jeremy Robert Myron Sumpter
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Young Artist Award, Best Performance in a TV Movie, Mini-series of Special: Leading Younger Actor, 2003 (for Just A Dream)
- Young Artist Award, best Performance in a Feature Film: Leading Young Actor, 2004 (for Peter Pan)
- Saturn Award, Best Performance by a Younger Actor, 2004 (for Peter Pan)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Frailty (2001)
- Local Boys (2002)
- Just A Dream (2002)
- Peter Pan (2003)
- The Sasquatch Gang (2006)
- An American Crime (2007)
- Calvin Marshall (2009)
- You're So Cupid (2010)
- Death and Cremation (2010)
- Soul Surfer (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Clubhouse (regular, 2004-2005)
- Friday Night Lights (recurring, 2008-2010)
 

Nickname

Jeremy
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

None