Jeremy Northam

 

Date Of Birth

1 December 1961
 

Biography

Jeremy Northam Biography:

Jeremy Northam was born on December 1, 1961 in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England. He was a student at Bristol Grammar School and received his acting training at the Bristol Old Vic Theater School. He landed the role of Hamlet in a Royal National Theater’s production of the Shakespearean play, and in 1990, earned an Olivier award for “Most Promising Newcomer.” Before he was recognized in American Cinema for his work in the thriller The Net, Northam already had numerous British movies to his name, including Carrington, Emma, The Winslow Boy and Enigma. His other projects include sharing the big screen with Lucy Liu in Cypher and appearing in the critically-acclaimed film, Gosford Park. Currently, he is working on the Showtime miniseries, The Tudors.

Sir Thomas More, on the show The Tudors, is portrayed by Jeremy Northam. Sir Thomas More is King Henry the VIII’s secretary and personal advisor. His connection to the King has made him a powerful figure in the government, and among his duties are greeting foreign representatives and acting as a middle man for King Henry the VIII and Cardinal Thomas Wolsey.



(Photo courtesy of Showtime)
 

Place of Birth

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Jeremy Philip Northam
 

Gender

.
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

# Creation (2009) (filming) .... Reverend Innes

# Dean Spanley (2008) .... Narrator - Fisk Junior
... aka My Talks with Dean Spanley (UK)
# Fiona's Story (2008) (TV) .... Simon
# "The Tudors" .... Sir Thomas More (15 episodes, 2007-2008)
- Episode #2.5 (2008) TV episode .... Sir Thomas More
- Episode #2.4 (2008) TV episode .... Sir Thomas More
- Episode #2.3 (2008) TV episode .... Sir Thomas More
- Episode #2.2 (2008) TV episode .... Sir Thomas More
- Episode #2.1 (2008) TV episode .... Sir Thomas More
(10 more)
# The Invasion (2007) .... Tucker Kaufman
# The Payback (2006)
# A !$#!# and Bull Story (2005) .... Mark
... aka Tristram Shandy: A !$#!# and Bull Story (USA)
# Guy X (2005) .... Woolwrap
# Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius (2004) .... Walter Hagen
# The Statement (2003) .... Colonel Roux
... aka Crimes contre l'humanit? (France)
# The Singing Detective (2003) .... Mark Binney
# Martin and Lewis (2002) (TV) .... Dean Martin
# Cypher (2002) .... Morgan Sullivan
... aka Brainstorm (International: English title)
# Possession (2002) .... Randolph Henry Ash
# Gosford Park (2001) .... Ivor Novello
... aka Gosford Park (Italy)
# Enigma (2001) .... Wigram
... aka Enigma - Das Geheimnis (Germany)
# The Golden Bowl (2000) .... Prince Amerigo
... aka Coupe d'or, La (France)

# The Winslow Boy (1999) .... Sir Robert Morton
# An Ideal Husband (1999) .... Sir Robert Chiltern
# Gloria (1999) .... Kevin
# Happy, Texas (1999) .... Harry Sawyer, aka Steven 'Steve'
# The Misadventures of Margaret (1998) .... Edward Nathan
... aka Folies de Margaret, Les (France)
# The Tribe (1998) .... Jamie
# Amistad (1997) .... Judge Coglin
# Mimic (1997) .... Dr. Peter Mann
# Emma (1996) .... Mr. Knightley
# Voices (1995) .... Philip Heseltine/Peter Warlock
... aka Voices from a Locked Room
# The Net (1995) .... Jack Devlin
# Carrington (1995) .... Beacus Penrose
# A Village Affair (1995) (TV) .... Anthony Jordan
... aka Joanna Trollope's A Village Affair (UK: DVD title)
# "Agatha Christie: Poirot" .... Hugo Trent (1 episode, 1993)
... aka Agatha Christie's Poirot (UK: complete title)
- Dead Man's Mirror (1993) TV episode .... Hugo Trent
# Soft Top Hard Shoulder (1993) .... John
# Wuthering Heights (1992) .... Hindley Earnshaw
... aka Emily Bront?'s Wuthering Heights (USA: complete title)
# A Fatal Inversion (1992) (TV) .... Rufus Fletcher

# "Wish Me Luck" .... Colin Beale (14 episodes, 1988-1989)
- Episode #2.6 (1989) TV episode .... Colin Beale
- Episode #2.5 (1989) TV episode .... Colin Beale
- Episode #2.4 (1989) TV episode .... Colin Beale
- Episode #2.3 (1989) TV episode .... Colin Beale
- Episode #2.2 (1989) TV episode .... Colin Beale
(9 more)
# Journey's End (1988) (TV) .... Captain Stanhope
# "Piece of Cake" (1988) TV mini-series .... 'Fitz' Fitzgerald
# Suspicion (1987) (TV) .... Mr. Benson
 

Nickname

Jer
 

Height

6'2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts