Jennifer Nettles

 

Date Of Birth

September 12, 1974
 

Biography

Jennifer Nettles is a country music artist who is most famous for serving as lead vocals for Sugarland alongside Kristian Bush. After being exposed to school assemblies, her Southern Baptist church, and community theater, she formed the group Soul Miner’s Daughter with Cory Jones. Thee band released two albums consisting of The Sacred and Profane in 1996 and Hallelujah. Later, Nettles created the Jennifer Nettles Band, which spawned three studio albums and two live albums.

In 2003, Nettles joined Kristen Hall and Kristian Bush to form Sugarland, which has earned several awards to date.

In 2012, Jennifer Nettles joined the reality series Duets where she serves as one of the judges.
 

Place of Birth

Douglas, Georgia, USA
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Odessa Nettles
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has one sister and one brother.

-She's been married twice.
 

Awards

1999 Lilith Fair Acoustic Talent Search winner, Soul Miner's Daughter
2001 Independent Music Awards Regional Poll in Atlanta for "Bad Girl's Lament"
2005 American Music Awards, Sugarland wins Favorite Breakthrough Artist
2006 CMT Collaborative Video of the Year, "Who Says You Can't Go Home"
2007 Grammy Award Best Collaboration, "Who Says You Can't Go Home"
2007 Country Music Association Awards, Sugarland wins Vocal Duo Of the Year
2008 Country Music Association Awards, Sugarland wins Vocal Duo Of the Year
2008 Academy of Country Music, Song of the Year, "Stay" (songwriter)
2008 Country Music Association Awards Song of the Year, "Stay" (songwriter)
2009 Grammy Award Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group for "Stay"
2009 Grammy Award Best Country Song for "Stay" (songwriter)
2009 Academy of Country Music, Milestone award; Sugarland wins Vocal Duo of the Year
2009 Country Music Association Awards, Sugarland wins Vocal Duo Of the Year
2010 Country Music Association Awards, Sugarland wins Vocal Duo Of the Year
2011 Country Music Association Awards, Sugarland wins Vocal Duo Of the Year
 

Filmography

2012 Duets
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None