Jason Lee

 

Date Of Birth

April 25, 1970
 

Biography

Jason Lee first rose to prominence as a skateboarder, going professional in the late 1980s and later co-founding Stereo Skateboards in 1992. He, along with his contemporary Tony Hawk, brought skateboarding to the mainstream.

Lee began dabbling in acting in 1993, initially taking minor roles. In the mid-1990s he left skateboarding to pursing acting full-time, making his debut in the 1995 film Mallrats. He later starred in films such as Almost Famous, Vanilla Sky, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, and Chasing Amy, for which he won an Independent Spirit Award.

Lee's biggest break came in 2005, when he took the lead role in NBC's comedy My Name is Earl. His portrayal of the title character - a petty thief who discovers karma - earned him plaudits, including two Golden Globe nominations. The series wrapped up in 2009, but a year later he joined another series, TNT's offbeat cop drama Memphis Beat.

Lee is married twice, first to actress Carmen Llywelyn, and later to Ceren Alkac. He has two children; a daughter with Alkac, and a son with former fiancee Beth Riesgraf.
 

Place of Birth

Orange, CA
 

Birth Name

Jason Michael Lee
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Independent Spirit Award, Best Supporting Male, 1998 (for Chasing Amy)
- Online Film Critics Society Award, Best Ensemble Cast Performance, 2001 (for Almost Famous)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Mi vida loca (1993)
- Mallrats (1995)
- Drawing Files (1996)
- Chasing Amy (1997)
- A Better Place (1997)
- Kissing A Fool (1998)
- Cuisine am?ricaine (1998)
- Enemy of the State (1998)
- Dogma (1999)
- Mumford (1999)
- Almost Famous (2000)
- Heartbreakers (2001)
- Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
- Vanilla Sky (2001)
- Big Trouble (2002)
- Stealing Harvard (2002)
- A Guy Thing (2003)
- Dreamcatcher (2003)
- I Love Your Work (2003)
- Jersey Girl (2004)
- The Incredibles (voice, 2005)
- The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005)
- Drop Dead Sexy (2005)
- Clerks II (2006)
- Monster House (voice, 2006)
- Underdog (voice, 2007)
- Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007)
- Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009)
- Columbus Circle (2010)
- Cop Out (2010)

TELEVISION:
- My Name is Earl (regular, 2005-2009)
- Memphis Beat (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

Dennis Pepper
 

Height

6' 1 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts