Janel Parrish


Date Of Birth

October 30, 1988


Born on October 30, 1988, Janel Parrish is an actress, singer and Broadway performer who currently stars as Mona Vanderwaal on the ABC Family series Pretty Little Liars. Though she is best known for playing Jade in the 2007 film Bratz: The Movie, she has ventured into various fields, landing movie and TV roles simultaneously after her first foray into acting.

Parrish got her first off-stage acting break in the four-part miniseries Too Rich: The Secret Life of Doris Duke in 1999. Eventually, she landed the role of Hina in two episodes of Baywatch before being featured in Disney's made-for-TV live-action incarnation of the Pinocchio story entitled Geppetto. On stage, though, she got her first break when she was cast as "Young Cosette" in the National Touring Company of Les Miserables, and later in the Broadway production as well.

Parrish lingered on the TV circuit as she appeared as Vanessa in the short-lived sitcom The O'Keefes, as well as appearing in many Disney shows and made-for-TV movies on the Disney channel. She also landed a role in the NBC series Heroes as the character May.

Pretty Little Liars is currently in it's third season on ABC Family airing Tuesdays at 8pm.

Place of Birth

Oahu, Hawaii, USA

Birth Name

Janel Meilani Parrish



Fun Facts

-Aside from being an actress, she is also a songwriter.

-She has Chinese and Caucasian roots.




1999 Too Rich: The Secret Life of Doris Duke
2000 Geppetto
2007 Bratz: The Movie
2009 Fired Up!
2009 Triple Dog
2009 April Showers
2010 One Kind Day
2010 Knots

1999 Baywatch
2003 The O'Keefes
2004 The Bernie Mac Show
2006 Zoey 101
2006 The O.C.
2010 – present Pretty Little Liars




5' 2" (1.57 m)



Give a Positive or Negative Rating