James Lafferty

 

Date Of Birth

July 25, 1985
 

Biography

James Lafferty entered California State University in Long Beach, but later dropped out to pursue an acting career. He made his acting debut in 1997, and his first regular television role in 2000, in the short-lived series Emeril. He then held a recurring role in the drama series Once and Again, and appeared in the ESPN TV movie A Season on the Brink.

Lafferty got his big break in 2003, when he was cast as Nathan Scott in the WB teen series One Tree Hill. Despite being the youngest member of the main cast - he was a teenager as opposed to his colleagues - he still earned the attention of fans. His success on the show led to a role in the film S. Darko, the 2009 sequel to the film Donnie Darko. After appearing on movies like Lost on Purpose and Oculus, he made his return to the small screen as part of the NBC series Crisis.
 

Place of Birth

Hemet, CA
 

Birth Name

James Martin Lafferty
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He holds a black belt in Tae Kwon Do.

- His hobbies include snowboarding, skiing, snorkeling, horseback riding, playing basketball, football, video games, and going to the beach.
 

Filmography

2014 Crisis (TV Series)
2013/I Oculus
2013 Lost on Purpose
2003-2012 One Tree Hill (TV Series)
2011 The Legend of Hell's Gate: An American Conspiracy
2009 S. Darko
2003 Boys on the Run
2002 Prep (TV Movie)
2002 Get Real (TV Series)
2001-2002 Once and Again (TV Series)
2002 A Season on the Brink (TV Movie)
2002 First Monday (TV Series)
2001 Boston Public (TV Series)
2000 Emeril (TV Series)
1997 Annabelle's Wish (Video)
 

Nickname

Baby James, J, J-Man
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

"I don't get a whole lot out of the romance thing, but I realize girls do. So I'll go out of my way to make them feel romanced."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating