Jake Weber


Date Of Birth

March 19, 1964


Jake Weber moved to the United States from his hometown of London, and studied English literature and political at the Milldebury College. He also trained at the Juilliard School in New York, and the Moscow Art Theatre.

Weber's career began with minor roles in major films, such as 1989's Born on the Fourth of July, which acted as his debut. He also appeared in films such as The Pelican Brief and A Stranger Among Us. His first major role was in the short-lived TV series American Gothic, which lasted only one season in 1995. He was also part of the HBO series Mind of the Married Man.

Weber saw some stability in his career when he became part of the NBC series Medium, which premiered in 2005. He played the role of Joe Dubois, the husband of psychic Allison Dubios (played by Particia Arquette), for seven seasons; the series wrapped in 2011, in its new home on CBS. He also recently starred in the film The Haunting of Molly Hartley and Dawn of the Dead.

Weber and his girlfriend, Elizabeth Carey, have a son.

Place of Birth

London, England

Birth Name

Jake T. Weber



Fun Facts

- In a documentary on the Rolling Stones, Jake admitted that he rolled marijuana joints for members of the band while recording their breakthrough album, Exile on Main Street. His father, who sold various drugs, used his sons to bring the merchandise to different parts of the world.

- Jake's character in the film U-571 has the same name as television chef Gordon Ramsey.




- Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
- Bed & Breakfast (1991)
- A Stranger Among Us (1992)
- Skin Art (1993)
- The Pelican Brief (1993)
- Cultivating Charlie (1994)
- Amistad (1997)
- Dangerous Beauty (1998)
- Into My Heart (1998)
- Meet Joe Black (1998)
- Pushing Tin (1999)
- In Too Deep (1999)
- Cherry (1999)
- U-571 (2000)
- The Cell (2000)
- Wendigo (2001)
- Leo (2002)
- 100 Mile Rule (2002)
- Dawn of the Dead (2004)
- Haven (2004)
- Love Thy Neighbor (2005)
- The Warrior Class (2008)
- The Haunting of Molly Hartley (2008)

- Something Wilder (regular, 1994-1995)
- American Gothic (recurring, 1995-1996)
- Libery! The American Revolution (regular, 1997)
- The Mind of the Married Man (regular, 2001-2002)
- Medium (regular, 2005-2011)







Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts