Jacqueline McKenzie

 

Date Of Birth

October 24, 1967
 

Biography

Australian actress Jacqueline McKenzie was born on October 24, 1967 in Sydney, Australia. After graduating from the National Institute of Dramatic Arts in 1990, she started her career in her home country, first appearing in the 1987 release Wordplay. Her film career is extensive, with appearances in films like Romper Stomper, Talk, Roses are Red, Mr. Reliable, A Cut in the Gates, and Kiss Kiss (Bang Bang). She also appeared in many television movies, including Stark, Halifax fp: Lies of the Mind, The Devil Game, The Kangaroo Palace and On the Beach.

McKenzie’s acting credits haven’t gone without notice, however. Throughout her career, she has won two Australian Film Institute Awards, for her roles in the film Angel Baby and the television movie Halifax fp: Lies of the Mind. She also won a Logie Award—the Australian equivalent of the Emmy—for her performance in the same program. In addition, she was nominated five times for the Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards, winning one in 1995 for her role as a schizophrenic in Angel Baby.

On the back of her success in Australia, McKenzie ventured to the United States. There, she starred in films such as Deep Blue Sea, The Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Preservation and Human Touch. She also took on numerous television roles, making appearances in Nightmares and Dreamscapes and Without a Trace. In 2004, she joined the cast of the successful science fiction series The 4400, where she played one of the lead roles. As cold NTAC agent Diana Skouris, she later warms to the people around her as she grows slowly disenchanted with her role within the organization. She also returned shortly to Australia, playing a guest role on the television series Two Twisted.

McKenzie is also an accomplished singer and painter, with one of her songs being used on the second season finale of The 4400. In 2009, she was cast in the Fox series Mental, where she plays Dr. Veronica Hayden-Jones, the rival of the lead in the hospital.
 

Place of Birth

Sydney, Australia
 

Birth Name

Jacqueline Susan McKenzie
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Jacqueline is double-jointed in her fingers

-Jacqueline played Ophelia in the Neil Armfield directed stage production of Hamlet at the Belvoir St. Theatre.
 

Awards

-In 1995 Jacqueline won a AFI Best Actress in a Leading Role for Angel Baby.

-In 1994 Jacqueline received 2 Australia Film Institute Award Nominations for her roles in The Battlers and Traps.

-In March 2001 she was given a Green Card for "Person of Extraordinary Ability".

-Jacqueline received an award for Best Actress in a Television Drama for Halifax f.p:
 

Filmography

Film:

1987

Wordplay
The Riddle of the Stinson

1988

All the Way

1992

Romper Stomper

1993

This Won't Hurt a Bit
Stark

1994

Talk
Traps
The Battlers

1995

Roses are Red
Angel Baby

1996

Mr Reliable

1997

The Devil Game
A Cut in the Rates
Kangaroo Palace
Under the Lighthouse Dancing

1998

Freak Weather
Love from Ground Zero

1999

Deep Blue Sea

2000

Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
On the Beach
Eisenstein

2001

When Billy Beat Bobby

2002

Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood

2003

Preservation

2004

Human Touch
Peaches

2005

Opal Dream

TV:

1992

A Country Practice

2002

Without a Trace

2004

The 4400

2006

Two Twisted

2009

Mental
 

Nickname

Jac Mac
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

(on The 4400)
-I thought it was very original, and I said, "This should be a hit." And it was. So I wasn't so much surprised as I was really pleased.

-We were all so incredibly sad over at The 4400 when our lovely show was not picked up for a season 5... and indeed when the wonderful fan petitions etc fell on deaf ears. We would have so loved to have continued the story of Promise City and the world under Jordon Collier! But it was not to be.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts