Idris Elba

 

Date Of Birth

September 6, 1972
 

Biography

Afro-European actor Idris Alba was born on September 6, 1972 in London, England. The multi-talented thespian is also a DJ and a hip-hop recording artist. Idris, dubbed as one of "10 Hottest Men on the Planet" by Essence magazine in November 2005, got his big break by appearing in the British soap opera Family Affairs. He also starred in the film Sometimes in April. He is currently featured in HBO's police drama, The Wire.

Russell "Stringer" Bell is the number two guy in drug kingpin Avon Barksdale's organization. Stringer, who aced his economics classes back in college, aims to cement the Barksdale gang into legitimacy by investing in real estate and extracting political influence in exchange for cold hard cash. In 2010, he was cast on the Showtime series The Big C.
 

Place of Birth

London, England
 

Birth Name

Idrissa Akuna Elba
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse:
Dormowa Sherman (1997 - 2001) (divorced) 1 child

Deejays under the name "Big Driis the Londoner"

Co-produced a track on rapper Jay-Z's latest album 'American Gangster'.

Former member of the National Youth Music Theatre.

 

Awards

2010: BET Award Best Actor - for: The Losers
 

Filmography

2011: Thor - Heimdall
2010: The Big C (TV series) - Lenny
2010: Takers - Gordon Cozier
2010: Luther (TV series) - DCI John Luther
2010: The Losers - Roque
2010: Legacy - Malcolm Gray
2009: Russell Simmons Presents Brave New Voices (TV series)
2009: The Office (TV series) - Charles Miner
2009: Obsessed - Derek Charles
2009: The Unborn - Arthur Wyndham
2008: The Human Contract - Larry
2008: RocknRolla - Mumbles
2008: Prom Night - Detective Winn
2008: The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (TV series) - Charlie Gotso
2007: This Christmas - Quentin Whitfield
2007: American Gangster - Tango
2007: Queens Supreme (TV series) - Carla
2007: 28 Weeks Later - Stone
2007: The Reaping - Ben
2007: Daddy's Little Girls - Monty
2006: All in the Game (TV movie) - Paul
2005: The Gospel - Reverend Charles Frank
2005: World of Trouble (TV movie)
2005: Jonny Zero (TV series) - Hodge
2005: Sometimes in April (TV movie) - Augustin
2005: Girlfriends (TV series)
2002-2004: The Wire (TV series) - Russell 'Stringer' Bell
2003: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Angelo Sedaris
2003: Soul Food (TV series) - Smitty
2003: One Love - Aaron
2002: Hack (TV series) - Mac Boone
2002: The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV series) - Robert Gabriel
2001: Law & Order (TV series) - Lonnie Liston
2001: Buffalo Soldiers - Kimborough
2001: London's Burning (TV series) - Cpl. Frost/L
2000: In Defence (TV series) - PC Paul Fraser
2000: Sorted - Jam
1999: Dangerfield (TV series) - Matt Gregory
1999: Belle maman - Gregoire
1998: Ultraviolet (TV series) - Vaughan Rice/Vaughn Rice
1998: Verdict (TV series) - PC Brian Rawlinson
1997-1998: Family Affairs (TV series) - Tim Webster
1997: Insiders (TV series) - Robinson Bennett
1997: Silent Witness (TV series) - Charlie
1997: Behind the Mask (short) - Ovronramwen
1996: Crucial Tales (TV mini-series) - Benton
1996: The Governor (TV series) - Officer Chiswick
1996: Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV series) - Pest Controller/Raffy
1995: Bramwell (TV mini-series) - Charlie Carter
1995: Absolutely Fabulous (TV series) - Hilton
1994: Space Precinct (TV series) - Pizza Delivery Man
1994: 2point4 Children (TV series) - Parachute Instructor
 

Height

6' 2 3/4" (1.90 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts