Ginnifer Goodwin

 

Date Of Birth

May 22, 1978
 

Biography

American actress Ginnifer Goodwin was born on May 22, 1978 in Memphis, Tennessee. A graduate of Lausanne Collegiate School in 1996, she entered Boston University, taking up acting; she graduated with honors in 2001. That same year, she began appearing on television, immediately snagging a regular role in the television series Ed. She took on a supporting role, playing Diane, a friend of awkward high schooler Warren Cheswick (Justin Long). She stayed in the show until it was cancelled—despite fan objections—in 2004.

In 2005, Goodwin supplied the voice for the stop-frame animation sketch comedy series Robot Chicken, which parodies pop icons (and occasionally political figures) and cultural conventions. Her voice was used in seven episodes of the show. In 2006, she joined the cast of the acclaimed drama Big Love, which circled around a polygamist’s three families. She played the role of Margene Heffman, originally a babysitter for the Henricksons, and later becomes the third (and youngest) wife of Bill Henrickson (Bill Paxton). Because of the differences in age, she closely relates to the older Henrickson children than with her husband and sister-wives (Jeanne Tripplehorn and Chloe Sevigny).

Goodwin also appeared in several films. She made her film debut in 2003, playing the role of student Constance Baker in the dramatic film Mona Lisa Smile. She has since appeared in films such as Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!, Walk the Line, In the Land of Women, and He’s Just Not That Into You. In 2011, she landed the role of Snow White on the fantasy-drama series Once Upon a Time on ABC. She also voiced a mermaid on the animated series SpongeBob SquarePants.
 

Place of Birth

Memphis, Tennessee, USA
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Michelle Goodwin
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2011: Once Upon a Time (TV series) - Sister Mary Margaret Blanchard/Snow White
2011: Something Borrowed - Rachel
2006-2011: Big Love (TV series) - Margene Heffman/Margene Heffman
2011: Margene's Blog (TV series) - Margene Henrickson
2010: Ramona and Beezus - Aunt Bea
2009: A Single Man - Mrs. Strunk
2009: He's Just Not That Into You - Gigi
2008: Birds of America - Ida
2005-2007: Robot Chicken (TV series) - Various/Amanda Bynes/Angel/…
2007: Big Love: In the Beginning (TV series) - Margene Heffman
2007: Day Zero - Molly
2007: In the Land of Women - Janey
2006: Love Comes to the Executioner - Dori Dumchovic
2005: Walk the Line - Vivian Cash
2004: Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! - Cathy Feely
2003: Mona Lisa Smile - Connie Baker
2001-2004: Ed (TV series) - Diane Snyder
2002: Porn 'n Chicken (TV movie) - Maya
2001: Law & Order (TV series) - Erica
 

Nickname

Ginny

Gigi
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts