George Segal

 

Date Of Birth

February 13, 1934
 

Biography

Born February 13, 1934 in Long Island, New York, George Segal is an actor who made his debut in the 1961 film The Young Doctors. Since then, has appeared in over 60 films and TV series. Before becoming an actor, though, he participated in the military and worked as a musician, specifically a banjo player for Bruno Lynch and the Imperial Jazz Band.

A graduate of Columbia University, Segal earned more fame as he was cast in the movie The Longest Day and caught the attention of female viewers as a distraught newlywed in Ship of Fools. After roles in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, No Way to Treat a Lady, The Owl and the Pussycat, Where's Poppa?, Loving, Fun with Dick and Jane, and The Hot Rock, he unexpectedly became somewhat inactive. It wasn't until he was cast alongside Kristie Alley in Look Who's Talking and it's sequel Look Who's Talking Now that he bounced back into the spotlight.

In 1997, Segal graced the small screen as Jack Gallo on the NBC sitcom Just Shoot Me!, which he became a part of until 2003. His other TV credits include appearances on Boston Legal, Pushing Daisies, Private Practice and Entourage. Most recently, he was cast as Alan Robin's on TV Land's Retired at 35.
 

Place of Birth

Long Island, New York
 

Birth Name

George Segal, Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is married to his high school sweetheart Sonia Schultz Greenbaum.

-He is a highly skilled banjo player.
 

Awards

1974 - Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for A Touch of Class

1965 - Golden Globe for Most Promising Newcomer - Male

1974 - KCFCC Award for Best Actor for A Touch of Class
 

Filmography

Carbon Copy (1981)
Killing 'em Softly (1982)
The Zany Adventures of Robin Hood (1984)
Stick (1985)
Run for Your Life (1988)
All's Fair (1989)
Look Who's Talking (1989)
Time of Darkness (1991)
For the Boys (1991)
Me, Myself and I (1992)
Joshua Tree (1993)
Look Who's Talking Now (1993)
The Feminine Touch (1994)
Deep Down (1994)
Direct Hit (1994)
Seasons Of The Heart (1994) TV movie
To Die For (1995)
The Babysitter (1995)
It's My Party (1996)
Flirting with Disaster (1996)
The Cable Guy (1996)
The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)
Just Shoot Me! (1997–2003)
Heights (2004)
Dinotopia: Quest for the Ruby Sunstone (2005)
Chutzpah, This Is? (2005) (short subject)
My Wife Is Retarded (2007) (short subject)
Three Days to Vegas (2007)
Billy & Mandy's Big Boogey Adventure (2007) (voice)
Private Practice (2007) (1 episode)
Boston Legal (2008) (1 episode)
Made For Each Other (2008)
Pushing Daisies (2009) (1 episode)
Entourage (2009) (3 Episodes)
2012 (2009)
Retired at 35 (2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

"I have a dread of being considered bland, but I've had to reconcile myself to the fact that that's what I am."