Gale Harold

 

Date Of Birth

July 10, 1969
 

Biography

Gale Harold took up degrees in several colleges before deciding to pursue acting, at the suggestion of a friend. After finishing at the Actors Conservatory Program in Los Angeles, he made his stage debut in a staging of the play Me and My Friends.

His biggest break came in 2000, when he played the unapologetic Brian Kinney in the Showtime series Queer as Folk. The series, and his character, was controversial in the way it portrayed gay culture. He stayed on the role until the series wrapped in 2005. He then joined the cast of the short-lived Fox series Vanished, where his character was killed off shortly before cancellation.

Harold took a recurring role in the ABC series Desperate Housewives in 2008, playing Jackson Braddock. His stint was interrupted when in October of that year, he was seriously injured in a motorcycle accident; he returned to the show the following year. In 2010, he joined the cast of the CW's Hellcats, as law professor Julian Parrish.

Harold also starred in films such as Particles of Truth, Wake and East Broadway.
 

Place of Birth

Decatur, GA
 

Birth Name

Gale Morgan Harold II
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Gale's love of motorcycles stemmed from his struggling years as an actor, when he worked as a motorcycle mechanic to make ends meet.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- 36K (2000)
- Mental Hygiene (2001)
- Particles of Truth (2003)
- Rhinoceros Eyes (2003)
- Wake (2003)
- The Unseen (2005)
- Life on the Ledge (2005)
- East Broadway (2006)
- Passenger Side (2009)
- Fertile Ground (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Queer as Folk (regular, 2000-2005)
- Street Time (recurring, 2003)
- The Unit (recurring, 2006)
- Deadwood (recurring, 2006)
- Vanished (regular, 2006)
- Desperate Housewives (recurring, 2008-2009)
- Hellcats (recurring, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 1 1/2"
 

Quotes

"My point of view on taking this job is that I'm interested in real work and it's just something that happens. It's not like we're making it up or doing it to try and say, 'Look at this! Freak out! Feel uncomfortable!' It's a real experience, it's something that goes on. And if people are not aware of it, then it's for a variety of reasons that I can't really be worried about."

"I like to shop with the wardrobe designer for Queer As Folk because he knows all the right spots. It's fun to kill a few hours going through piles of arcane stuff that fires me up but that I would probably never wear."

"If someone doesn't want to work with me because I'm playing a gay character, I don't want to work with them."

"Kissing a man, it's more animalistic. There's a primal drive with men and you can feel that the second you start kissing. It's much more visceral than kissing a woman. Women take their time. There's more play. It's not a mad dash to get your rocks off. And kissing men who, even after they've shaved, have the roughest skin. I've got the worst burns on my face."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts