Felicia Day

 

Date Of Birth

June 28, 1979
 

Biography

Felicia Day is a writer, producer and actress who is known for her work on The Guild, which is a web comedy series about her life as an avid gamer. The show, which has won multiple awards, features Day as lead character Cyd Sherman or Codex.

Prior to entering show business, Day studied operatic singing and ballet professionally.She participated at competitions and performed at concerts all over the country. At the same time, she also learned to play the violin and was even enrolled at the University of Texas at Austin on a full scholarship.

After graduating with flying colors and double majored in mathematics and music, Day moved to Los Angeles and gradually made her way into television. She appeared on Maybe It's Me, Emeril and For the People, before being cast as Vi on Buffy the Vampire Slayer TV series. Later, she acquired lead roles in films such as June, Mystery Woman: Vision of a Murder, Dear Me, Red: Werewolf Hunter and Rock Jocks.

In 2011, Day joined the cast of Eureka as Dr. Holly Marten.
 

Place of Birth

Huntsville, Alabama, USA
 

Birth Name

Kathryn Felicia Day
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She is part owner of the production company Knights of Good Productions.

-She is an avid gamer.

-She's also a voice actress credited for her work in Rock of the Dead, Fallout: New Vegas, Guild Wars 2 and Dragon Age II: Mark of the Assassin.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Lust for Love
2011 Dragon Age: Redemption
2007-2011 The Guild
2011 Eureka
2011 My Gimpy Life
2011 Chronicles of Humanity: Descent
2010-2011 Generator Rex
2011 Dragon Age II
2010 Red: Werewolf Hunter
2010 The Jeff Lewis 5 Minute Comedy Hour
2008-2010 The Legend of Neil
2010 Fallout: New Vegas
2010 Rock of the Dead
2009-2010 Dollhouse
2010 Untitled Charles & Hines Project
2009 The Guild Sells Out
2009 Lie to Me
2009 Three Rivers
2009 My Boys
2009 Roommates
2008 The Jace Hall Show
2008 Atom TV (TV series)
2008 House M.D.
2008 Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog
2008 Prairie Fever
2008 Dear Me
2007 Splitting Hairs
2006 Windfall
2006 Love, Inc.
2006 God's Waiting List
2005 Monk (TV series)
2005 Mystery Woman: Vision of a Murder
2005 Warm Springs
2005 Short Story Time
2004 One on One
2004 Strong Medicine
2004 Century City
2004 The Mortician's Hobby
2004 Bring It on Again
2004 June
2004 Final Sale
2003 Undeclared
2003 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2003 Delusional
2003 Backslide
2003 For the People
2002 They Shoot Divas, Don't They?
2002 House Blend
2002 Maybe It's Me
2001 Emeril (TV series)
2001 Strings
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

None