Eva LaRue

 

Date Of Birth

December 27, 1966
 

Biography

American actress Eva LaRue was born on December 27, 1966 in Long Beach, California. Of mixed descents—she is part-Puerto Rican, part-French, part-Dutch and part-Scottish—she began acting when she was six years old, and was later a teenage beauty queen, winning local pageants. Before her first breakthrough role, she’s made the rounds of television shows, appearing in series like Freddy’s Nightmares, Perfect Strangers, Santa Barbara, Dallas and Dark Justice.

LaRue became known to audiences in 1993, when she joined the cast of the daytime soap All My Children. She played the role of Maria Santos, the new neurosurgeon at Pine Valley Hospital, who becomes involved—and eventually marries—journalist Edmund Gray (John Callahan). The character was killed off in 1997, after a plane crash, but she returned in 2002 as Maureen Gorman, a person who turns out to have lost all her memories five years before—and is actually Maria Santos Gray. She was nominated in 1997 for a Daytime Emmy because of the role; in 2004, she was nominated for another Daytime Emmy, for Outstanding Original Song, for a song she sang as accompaniment for a scene in the soap.

LaRue also played supporting roles in other television shows. She played police officer Brooke Doherty, the once-wife of Jimmy Doherty (Eddie Cibrian), in Third Watch. She also had a minor role in the drama series Soul Food, which was inspired by the film of the same name. In 2005, she joined the cast of the crime drama CSI: Miami, where she played the role of Natalia Boa Vista. Her character was thought to be a DNA analyst for unsolved cases, but was later revealed to be an FBI informant who is assigned to help build a case against Horatio Caine (David Caruso) and his team. She was later discovered to have been actually defending the lab, and despite being still ostracized after the discovery, she is later accepted as a member of the team. She became a full-time cast member from the fifth season.
 

Place of Birth

Long Beach, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Eva Maria LaRuy
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Eva loves horses.

-Eva enjoys gardening and decorating.

-Eva is very fond of singing.

-Eva does not drink alcohol.

-Eva is afraid of heights.
 

Filmography

2005-2010: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Natalia Boa Vista
1993-2010: All My Children (TV series) - Dr. Maria Santos Grey/Maureen Gorman/Maria Santos/...
2008: Lakeview Terrace - Lt. Morgada
2006: Cries in the Dark (TV movie) - Carrie
2005: Modern Girl's Guide to Life (TV series) - Talent
2005: George Lopez (TV series) - Linda Lorenzo #2
2000-2001: Soul Food (TV series) - Josefina Alicante
2000-2001: Third Watch (TV series) - Brooke
2000: Little Pieces
1999: For Your Love (TV series) - Fariba
1999: Grown Ups (TV series) - Claire
1999: Soldier of Fortune, Inc. (TV series) - Dr. Newman
1998: Ice (TV movie) - Alison
1998: Diagnosis Murder (TV series) - Kathryn Wately
1998: One Hell of a Guy - Daphne
1997: Head Over Heels (TV series) - Carmen
1997: Out of Nowhere (TV movie) - Denise Johnson
1995: A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes: The Annette Funicello Story (TV movie) - Annette Funicello
1993: Mirror Images II (video) - Phyllis
1993: RoboCop 3 - Debbie Dix
1993: Body of Influence (video) - Fourth Woman
1993: Nurses (TV series) - Cindy
1992: Dark Justice (TV series)
1991: Ghoulies III: Ghoulies Go to College (video) - Erin Riddle
1991: Legal Tender - Newscaster
1991: Dallas (TV series) - DeeDee
1991: They Came from Outer Space (TV series) - Juanita Gillespie
1991: Candid Camera (TV series) - Hostess
1990: Crash and Burn (video) - Parice
1990: Married with Children (TV series) - Carrie
1990: Heart Condition - Peisha
1990: Adam 12 (TV series) - Maria
1989: Freddy's Nightmares (TV series) - Gina
1989: Perfect Strangers (TV series) - 'A' Student
1989: Charles in Charge (TV series) - Daphne Prentiss
1989: She's the Sheriff (TV series)
1988: Desert Rats (TV movie)
1988: Santa Barbara (TV series) - Margot Collins
1988: Dangerous Curves - Leslie Cruz
1987: Rags to Riches (TV series)
1987: The Barbarian Brothers - Kara
 

Height

5' 7.5" (1.71 m)
 

Quotes

-Being on a television series, combined with the effort to maintain a regular fitness routine, together with being a single mom of a five year old, can be kind of harrowing.

-Showing the world you're having fun is what makes you stand out.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts