Emily VanCamp


Date Of Birth

May 12, 1986


Emily Irene Vancamp was born May 12, 1986 in Port Perry, Ontario, Canada. A ballet dancer since three, Vancamp moved to Montreal when she was 12 to attend the prestigious L’Ecole Superieure de Danse de Quebec which is the official training ground of Les Grand Ballet Canadiens. Vancamp became interested in acting after her older sister landed a film role as a ballerina. One of Vancamp’s most significant television roles prior to Everwood was as the 13-year old Jacqueline Kennedy in the miniseries, Jackie O: A Life Story.

Amy Abbott, played by Emily Vancamp on Everwood, is the teenaged daughter of Everwood’s longtime resident physician, Dr. Harold Abbott. In an ironic twist of fate, she becomes the object of affection of Ephram Brown, the teenaged son of her father’s new competition.

(Photo courtesy of ABC Family)

Place of Birth

Port Perry, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Emily Van Camp



Fun Facts





2005: The Ring Two - Emily
2004: A Different Loyalty - Jen Tyler
2002: The House on Turk Street - Connie
2002-2006: Everwood - Amy Abbott
2001: Lost and Delirious - Allison Moller







Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts