Denis O'Hare


Date Of Birth

January 17, 1962


Denis O'Hare first dabbled in performance in high school, as part of the choir and, later, in community stage performances. After taking up theatre at Northwestern University, he began appearing on Broadway, making his debut in 1995's Racing Demon.

O'Hare received his early accolades on stage, notably a Tony Award for his performance in the 2003 play Take Me Out. He also won two Drama Desk Awards, in 2003 and 2005; he was nominated for a second Tony in 2004, for his role in the Stephen Sondheim musical Assassins.

He made his screen debut in 1997, and has appeared in films such as Michael Clayton, Charlie Wilson's War and Milk. He also held recurring roles in TV shows such as CSI: Miami and Brothers & Sisters. He played vampire king Russell Edgington in the third season of HBO's True Blood, and currently stars in the FX series American Horror Story.

O'Hare is openly gay, having come out during high school. He married his partner, Huge Redwood, in 2011.

Place of Birth

Kansas City, MO

Birth Name

Denis Patrick Seamus O'Hare



Fun Facts



- Tony Award, Best Featured Actor in a Play, 2003 (for Take Me Out)
- Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, 2003 (for Take Me Out)
- Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, 2005 (for Sweet Charity)
- Critic's Choice Award, Best Acting Ensemble, 2009 (for Milk)


- St. Patrick's Day (1997)
- River Red (1998)
- Sweet and Lowdown (1999)
- The Anniversary Party (2001)
- 21 Grams (2003)
- Garden State (2004)
- Heights (2005)
- Derailed (2005)
- Stephanie Daley (2006)
- Half Nelson (2007)
- Rocket Science (2007)
- A Mighty Heart (2007)
- Trainwreck: My Life as an Idiot (2007)
- Michael Clayton (2007)
- The Babysitters (2007)
- Awake (2007)
- Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
- Pretty Bird (2008)
- Baby Mama (2008)
- Changeling (2008)
- Quarantine (2008)
- Milk (2008)
- Brief Interviews with Hideous Men (2009)
- An Englishman in New York (2009)
- Duplicity (2009)
- The Proposal (2009)
- Edge of Darkness (2010)
- The Eagle (2010)

- 100 Centre Street (recurring, 2001-2002)
- Brothers & Sisters (recurring, 2007-2009)
- CSI: Miami (recurring, 2009-2010)
- The Good Wife (recurring, 2009-2011)
- True Blood (regular, 2010)
- American Horror Story (regular, 2011-present)




5' 8" (1.73 m)


After being detained at an airport as a possible terrorist: "For the first time I feel like leaving the country. America is becoming a nightmare with the permanent war culture brought on by this President. I don't recognize my country."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts