Dean Geyer

 

Date Of Birth

March 20, 1986
 

Biography

Dean Geyer moved to Melbourne when he was fifteen, where he pursued his childhood interest in music. After performing with his own band, called Third Edge, he auditioned for the fourth season of Australian Idol in 2006; he finished in third, behind eventual winner Damien Leith.

Geyer, however, still received a recording contract after Idol; he released his first single, "If You Don't Mean It", in 2007, shortly followed by his debut album Rush. It got mixed reviews and didn't do so well in the charts.

Geyer later pursued an acting career, joining the Aussie soap opera Neighbours in 2008; he left the following year to focus on his music career. While a second album has yet to arrive, he has continued acting, recently appearing in the Fox series Terra Nova, which is shot in Queensland.
 

Place of Birth

Johannesburg, South Africa
 

Birth Name

Dean Stanley Geyer
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Never Back Down 2: The Beatdown (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Australian Idol (contestant, 2006)
- Neighbours (regular, 2008-2009)
- Terra Nova (recurring, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Deano
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None