David Oakes

 

Date Of Birth

October 14, 1983
 

Biography

English actor David Oakes attended Manchester University where he received a first class degree in English and Drama before officially pursuing a career as an actor. He made his debut in the world of theater in 2007, appearing in Love's Labour's Lost by William Shakespeare as Dumaine. While adding several more plays to his credit, he also graced the small screen with roles on Bonekickers, Henry VIII: The Mind of a Tyrant, The Pillars of the Earth and Trinity. At present, he stars as Juan Borgia on Showtime's historical fiction series The Borgias.
 

Place of Birth

Fordingbridge, New Forest, England
 

Birth Name

Rowan David Oakes
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Truth or Dare
2011 The Borgias (TV series)
2010 The Pillars of the Earth (TV mini-series)
2009 Trinity (TV series)
2009 Henry VIII: Mind of a Tyrant (TV series)
2008 Walter's War (TV movie)
2008 Bonekickers (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None