David Duchovny

 

Date Of Birth

August 7, 1960
 

Biography

David Duchovny was born in New York City on August 7, 1960. He graduated from Princeton University, and also holds a Master’s degree in English Literature from yale University. He also started a PhD degree there, but it remains unfinished up to now.

His first screen appearance was for a beer advertisement in 1987. A year later, he was cast in a bit role in the 1988 film Working Girl, and appeared in other small roles before landing a regular role as a transvestite DEA agent in the series Twin Peaks. He also hosted the erotica series Red Shoe Diaries. His biggest role, however, arrived in 1993, when he was cast in the science fiction series The X-Files, alongside Gillian Anderson. He played FBI Special Agent Fox Mulder, a conspiracy theorist who held a strong belief that his sister was abducted by aliens. The series was an immediate cult success and catapulted him to fame. The role gave him a Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Drama in 1997, and two Emmy nominations in 1997 and 1998. He appeared in the film The X-Files: Fight the Future in 1998, which continued the series’ storyline. He left the show in 2001, after a contract dispute which began while the seventh season was being filmed.

After The X-Files, Duchovny appeared in films such as Zoolander, Full Frontal, Connie and Carla and Trust the Man. In 2007, he starred in the television series Californication, playing Hank Moody, a novelist whose move to Los Angeles bring complications to his relationship with his ex-girlfriend (Natascha McElhone) and daughter (Madeleine Martin). He won another Golden Globe, this time for Best Actor in a Comedy, in the same year. In 2008, he returned to his iconic role as Fox Mulder in a second X-Files film, The X-Files: I Want to Believe. After seven years of playing Hank Moody, he moved on to star on the NBC series Aquarius as Sam Hodiak.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

David William Duchovny
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-David speaks Hebrew.

-In 2008, David checked into a rehab center for a sex adiciton.

-David was nominated in 2006 for PETA’s “World’s Sexiest Vegetarian.”

-David's favorite zoo animal is the elephant.

-When once asked if he had to kiss a man who would it be, David answered Mick Jagger.
 

Awards

1996 – Winner Golden Globe – Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama – The X-Files

2007 – Winner Golden Globe – Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy – Californication
 

Filmography

2015 Aquarius (TV Series)
2007-2014 Californication (TV Series)
2013/II Louder Than Words
2013/I Phantom
2012 Goats
2009 The Joneses
2008 The X Files: I Want to Believe
2007 The Secret
2007 Things We Lost in the Fire
2006 Queer Duck: The Movie (Video)
2006 The TV Set
2005 Trust the Man
2005 Area 51 (Video Game)
2004 The X Files: Resist or Serve (Video Game)
2004 House of D
2004 Connie and Carla
2003 XIII (Video Game)
2003 Sex and the City (TV Series)
2002 Life with Bonnie (TV Series)
2002 Full Frontal
1993-2002 The X-Files (TV Series)
2002 Red Shoe Diaries 15: Forbidden Zone (Video)
2001 Zoolander
2001 Evolution
2001 The Lone Gunmen (TV Series)
2001 Red Shoe Diaries 17: Swimming Naked (Video)
2000 Red Shoe Diaries 14: Luscious Lola (Video)
2000 Return to Me
2000 Red Shoe Diaries 12: Girl on a Bike (Video)
2000 Red Shoe Diaries 18: The Game (Video)
1998 The X Files Game (Video Game)
1998 The X Files
1997 Red Shoe Diaries 16: Temple of Flesh (Video)
1997 Millennium (TV Series)
1997 Red Shoe Diaries 8: Night of Abandon (Video)
1997 Playing God
1997 The Simpsons (TV Series)
1997 Red Shoe Diaries 7: Burning Up (Video)
1996 Red Shoe Diaries 13: Four on the Floor (Video)
1996 Red Shoe Diaries 9: Slow Train (Video)
1995-1996 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
1996 Frasier (TV Series)
1996 Space: Above and Beyond (TV Series)
1996 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series)
1996 Red Shoe Diaries 6: How I Met My Husband (Video)
1992-1996 Red Shoe Diaries (TV Series)
1995 Red Shoe Diaries 5: Weekend Pass (Video)
1995 Eek! the Cat (TV Series)
1994 Red Shoe Diaries 4: Auto Erotica (Video)
1993 Red Shoe Diaries 3: Another Woman's Lipstick (Video)
1993 Kalifornia
1993 Red Shoe Diaries 2: Double Dare (Video)
1992 Chaplin
1992 Venice/Venice
1992 Red Shoe Diaries (TV Movie)
1992 Baby Snatcher (TV Movie)
1992 Beethoven
1992 Ruby
1991 The Rapture
1991 Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead
1990-1991 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
1990 Julia Has Two Lovers
1990 Bad Influence
1990 Denial
1989 New Year's Day
1988 Working Girl
 

Height

6' 0.5" (1.84 M)
 

Quotes

-My idea of Hell would be, you go to Heaven and you're yourself up there.

-I think it’s an alien, she thinks it’s a fungus...It’s the usual thing. I’m a little bit country, she’s a little bit rock and roll.

-I love the show. So when I talk about this ‘damn show,’ it’s like when you hear guys talk about their wives. They complain about them, but they still love them. They’re not going to leave - they just need to complain.

-I'm half Jewish, half Scottish. It's hard for me to buy anything.

-I'm frightened by the possibilities of my own lack of talent.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts