David Cassidy

 

Date Of Birth

April 12, 1950
 

Biography

Actor and musician David Cassidy was was exposed to the acting lifestyle at an early age. The son of actors Jack Cassidy and Evelyn Ward, he got his big break in 1970, when he appeared as Keith Partridge in the comedy series The Partridge Family. Initially taken in for his looks, the show’s producers later saw his musical potential, and he later fronted the TV family’s recordings.

After the conclusion of The Partridge Family in 1974, Cassidy remained in the limelight through guest roles on TV. Simultaneously, he also continued with his recording career. Since then, he has produced over 20 albums.

Cassidy's acting credits include David Cassidy - Man Undercover, Fantasy Island, The Flash, Malcolm in the Middle, Popstar and Ruby & the Rockits where he played David Gallagher for 10 episodes. Most recently, he was cast as one of the contenders on The Celebrity Apprentice season 4.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

David Bruce Cassidy
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He is allergic to garlic.

- He was previously married to Kay Lenz and Meryl Tanz. He is currently married to Sue Shifrin.

- He posed nude in the 1972 issue of Rolling Stone magazine so he could change his teeny bopper image.
 

Awards

2003: TV Land Award for Hippest Fashion Plate - Male
for The Partridge Family
 

Filmography

2011: The Apprentice (TV series) - Contestant
2009: Ruby & the Rockits (TV series) - David Gallagher
2006: Biography (TV series documentary) - Keith Partridge
2005: Popstar - Grant
2005: Less Than Perfect (TV series) - Vince
2004: Kim Possible (TV series) - Roland Pond
2003: Malcolm in the Middle (TV series) - Boone Vincent
2003: The Agency (TV series) - Everett Price
1995: The John Larroquette Show (TV series) - Jefferson Kelly
1993: Ein Schloß am Wörthersee (TV series) - Patrick Riley
1991: The Flash (TV series) - Mirror Master/Sam Scudder
1990: The Spirit of '76 - Adam-11
1990: Instant Karma - Reno
1988: Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV series) - Joey Mitchell
1983: Parade of Stars (TV movie) - George M. Cohan
1983: Tales of the Unexpected (TV series) - David/Donald
1980-1983: Fantasy Island (TV series) - Danny Collier
1982: Matt Houston (TV series) - John Gordon Boyd
1980: The Night the City Screamed (TV movie) - David Greeley
1980: The Love Boat (TV series) - Ted Harmes
1978-1979: David Cassidy - Man Undercover (TV series) - Officer Dan Shay
1978: Police Story (TV series) - Officer Dan Shay
1970-1974: The Partridge Family (TV series) - Keith Douglas Partridge
1970: The Mod Squad (TV series) - Brad Johnson
1970: Medical Center (TV series) - Rick Lambert
1970: Bonanza (TV series) - Billy Burgess
1970: Adam-12 (TV series) - Tim
1970: Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV series) - Michael Ambrose
1970: The F.B.I. (TV series) - Larry Foster
1969: Ironside (TV series) - Danny Goodson
1969: The Survivors (TV series) - Mike
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts