Dave Annable

 

Date Of Birth

September 15, 1979
 

Biography

American actor Dave Annable was born on September 15, 1979 in Suffern, New York. He spent his childhood in the nearby town of Walden, where he played baseball, rugby and hockey. He entered State University of New York–Plattsburgh, where he got his first exposure to the industry. He appeared as an on-screen talent for Plattsburgh State Television, a television station run by students of SUNY Plattsburgh, and also worked as part of some of the shows’ production staff. He didn’t graduate, and instead trained as an actor with the famed Richard Pinter at the Neighborhood Playhouse in New York City.

Annable began acting in 2002, making his debut as a guest in Third Watch. After appearing in a few other television projects, and the 2004 romantic comedy Little Black Book, he earned recognition for his role in the mystery drama Reunion. The series, which revolved around a group of high school friends who later figured in a murder during their class reunion, saw him Aaron Lewis, a geek who eventually starts a successful Internet company. Despite a promising start to the series, ratings faltered in the long run, and the series was cancelled without revealing the identity of the murderer.

Annable’s next regular television work is in the drama series Brothers & Sisters. From its premiere in 2006, he played the role of over-protected youngest child Justin Walker. He decides to join the Army after his older sister Kitty (Calista Flockhart) told him about her harrowing experiences during the September 11 attacks. Upon his return from duty in Afghanistan, he suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder, and became addicted to drugs, consequently leading to Kitty’s estrangement with her mother Nora (Sally Field).

Annable hasn’t gone unnoticed, however; in 2007, he was selected by People magazine as part of their annual Sexiest Men Alive list, ranking seventh.
 

Place of Birth

Suffern, New York
 

Birth Name

David Rodman Annable
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He studied at SUNY Plattsburgh.

- He grew up in Walden, but moved to New York to pursue his interest in acting.

- He grew up playing baseball, hockey, and rugby.

- He is a fan of tje New York Giants, the New Jersey Devils and the New York Mets.

- He married actress Odette Yustman on October 10, 2010.

 

Awards

2008: Prism Award - Performance in a Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline for: "Brothers & Sisters"
 

Filmography

2011: What's Your Number? - Jake
2010: You May Not Kiss the Bride - Bryan Lighthouse
2006-2011: Brothers & Sisters (TV series) - Justin Walker/Justin March
2007: Brothers & Sisters: Family Album (TV movie) - Justin Walker
2005-2006: Reunion (TV series) - Aaron Lewis
2004: Little Black Book - Bean
2004: Spellbound (TV movie) - Griffin
2003: Other People's Business (TV movie)
2002: Third Watch (TV series) - Doug Maple Jr.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating