Dan Fogler

 

Date Of Birth

October 20, 1976
 

Biography

Actor Dan Fogler was born on October 20, 1976 in Brooklyn, New York. He is also credited as a playwright and filmmaker, having attended the School of Theatre at Boston University. He rose to fame for his Tony Award-winning performance in Broadway’s The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee. His first TV role was on the FOX series 30 Seconds to Fame. He later became known for his film appearances. These include those in Balls of Fury, Fanboys, and Good Luck Chuck. He was also known as a voice actor, and can be heard on animated films like Horton Hears a Who! and Kung Fu Panda. He also starred on Love Happens, Taking Woodstock, and 2011’s Take Me Home Tonight. He also landed a part on the comedy series Man Up.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York
 

Birth Name

Daniel Kevin "Dan" Fogler
 

Filmography

2011: Number 13 - Alfred Hitchcock
2011: Don Peyote - Warren
2011: Crocodile Tears (short)
2011: Mars Needs Moms - Gribble
2011: Take Me Home Tonight - Barry Nathan
2011: Robot Chicken (TV series)
2011: Man Up (TV series) - Kenny Hayden
2010: Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special (TV short) - Zeng (voice)
2010: Atom TV (TV series) - Lt. Black
2010: M'larky (TV series) - Lt. Black/Lieutenant Black
2009: American Dad! (TV series)
2009: Love Happens - Lane
2009: Taking Woodstock - Devon
2009: Hysterical Psycho - Psychiatrist
2008: Kung Fu Panda - Zeng (voice)
2008: The Marconi Bros. - Carmine Marconi
2008: Horton Hears a Who! - Councilman (voice)/Yummo Wickersham (voice)
2008: Fanboys - Hutch
2007: Balls of Fury - Randy Daytona
2007: Good Luck Chuck - Stu
2006: School for Scoundrels - Zack
2006: Slippery Slope - Crafty
2005: Dumped! - Elliott
2002: Hyper (short) - Lenny
2000: Bust a Move (short) - Charlie
2000: Home Field Advantage - Charlie
1999: Brooklyn Thrill Killers (short) - Melvin Mittman