Cynthia Nixon

 

Date Of Birth

April 9, 1966
 

Biography

Most audiences might know Cynthia Nixon for her role in the wildly successful comedy Sex and the City. However, the actress, who was born on April 9, 1966 in New York City, started her career during her childhood. Her first screen appearance was on the game show To Tell the Truth, where her mother worked. At age 12, she made her acting debut in the teen television movie The Seven Wishes of a Rich Kid. Her first feature film was 1980’s Little Darlings, alongside Kristy McNichol and Tatum O’Neal. That same year, she also made her Broadway debut in The Philadelphia Story.

Nixon continued performing throughout her studies at Barnard College, where she made history by appearing in two Broadway plays simultaneously. Her first major film role was in 1986’s The Manhattan Project, as the intelligent girlfriend assisting her teenage boyfriend (Christopher Collet) in creating a nuclear bomb. In 1996, she received a Tony Award nomination for her performance in the play Indiscretions. Her profile, however, was significantly increased when she was cast in HBO’s successful comedy Sex and the City. Her role as no-nonsense lawyer Miranda Hobbes earned her Emmy nominations for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series in 2002 and 2003; she eventually won the award in 2004.

Her popularity on Sex and the City led to her first leading film role, as a video artist who is afraid of commitment yet falls in love, in the film Advice from a Caterpillar. When Sex and the City concluded, she appeared in the HBO mini-series Warm Springs, where she played Eleanor Roosevelt; her role earned her another Emmy nomination, this time for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries. In 2006, she finally won her first Tony award, for her performance in the play Rabbit Hole. In 2008, she reprised her role as Miranda Hobbes in the Sex and the City movie. In 2010, she was cast on the Showtime series The Big C. She also appeared in an episode of Law and Order: Criminal Intent the next year, as well as the film Rampart.


(Photo courtesy of HBO)
 

Place of Birth

New York, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Cynthia Ellen Nixon
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2010-2011: The Big C (TV series) - Rebecca 2011: Rampart
2011: Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series) - Amanda Rollins
2011: Too Big to Fail (TV movie) - Michele Davis
2010: Sex and the City 2 - Miranda Hobbes
2009: An Englishman in New York - Penny Arcade
2008: Lymelife - Melissa Bragg
2008: Sex and the City - Miranda Hobbes
2007: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Janis Donovan
2007: The Babysitters - Gail Beltran
2007: Me, Eloise (TV series)
2006: 3 lbs. (TV series) - Dr. Karin Hanson
2005: House M.D. (TV series) - Anica Jovanovich
2005: Little Manhattan - Leslie
2005: One Last Thing... - Karen Jameison
2005: Warm Springs (TV movie) - Eleanor Roosevelt
2005: ER (TV series) - Ellie Shore
2004: Tanner on Tanner (TV series) - Alex Tanner
1998-2004: Sex and the City (TV series) - Miranda Hobbes
2003: The Paper Mache Chase (short) - Janice
2002: Stage on Screen: The Women (TV movie) - Mary Haines
2002: Igby Goes Down - Mrs. Piggee
2000: Papa's Angels (TV movie) - Sharon Jenkins
2000: Sex and the Matrix (TV short) - Miranda Hobbes
1999: Touched by an Angel (TV series) - Melina Richardson/Sister Sarah
1999: The Out-of-Towners - Sheena
1999: The Outer Limits (TV series) - Trudy
1999: Advice from a Caterpillar - Missy
1996: Marvin's Room - Retirement Home Director
1996: Early Edition (TV series) - Sheila
1996: Nash Bridges (TV series) - Melissa
1996: 'M' Word - Cara
1996: The Cottonwood
1995: CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV series)
1995: New York News (TV series)
1994: Baby's Day Out - Gilbertine
1994: Monty (TV series) - Vivian Campbell
1993: The Pelican Brief - Alice Stark
1993: Addams Family Values - Heather
1993: Through an Open Window (short) - Nancy Cooper
1993: Murder, She Wrote (TV series) - Alice Morgan
1992: Kiss-Kiss, Dahlings! (TV short)
1991: Face of a Stranger (TV movie) - Tina
1991: Love, Lies and Murder (TV movie) - Donna
1990: The Love She Sought (TV movie) - Janet Raft
1990: Law & Order (TV series) - Laura Di Biasi
1990: The Young Riders (TV series) - Annie
1990: Women & Wallace (TV movie) - Sarah
1989: Let It Ride - Evangeline
1989: The Equalizer (TV series) - Jackie
1989: Gideon Oliver (TV series) - Allison Parrish Slocum
1988: Tanner '88 (TV series) - Alex Tanner
1988: The Murder of Mary Phagan (TV mini-series) - Doreen
1986: The Manhattan Project - Jenny Anderman
1985: O.C. and Stiggs - Michelle
1984: Amadeus - Lorl
1983: I Am the Cheese - Amy Hertz
1979-1983: ABC Afterschool Specials (TV series) - Amy Cassidy/Melanie Gamble
1982: My Body, My Child (TV movie) - Nancy 1982: Rascals and Robbers: The Secret Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn (TV movie) - Alice
1982: American Playhouse (TV series) - Shirley Talley
1981: Tattoo - Cindy
1981: Prince of the City - Jeannie
1981: The Private History of a Campaign That Failed (TV movie) - Sue Ellen
1980: Little Darlings - Sunshine
1979: NBC Special Treat (TV series)
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating