Chuck Zito

 

Date Of Birth

March 1, 1953
 

Biography

Charles “Chuck” Zito Jr. is an amateur boxer, stuntman and martial artist who was born on March 1, 1953. He was raised in a family of Italian-American descent in The Bronx and in New Rochelle, New York, and also used to be a member of Hell’s Angels. When he was a teenager, he started to train as a boxer in order to emulate his father and follow in his footsteps. Zito would later on marry his girlfriend from high school, Kathy, and became enamored with motorcycles. He became involved with the groups such as the New Rochelle Motorcycle Club, and the Ching-a-Ling Nomads.

Zito made his acting debut in 1993 in the movie New York Cop. This was followed by small roles in Carlito's Way, Jimmy Hollywood, Man on the Moon, Black and White, and Gia. On the HBO series OZ, Zito played Chucky Pancamo, an Italian-American gangster who ended up in the slammer for the crime of second-degree murder. He also appeared on Entourage, Days of our Lives, and The Young and the Restless. In 2012, he joined the cast of Sons of Anarchy season 5.
 

Place of Birth

The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Charles Zito Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He was a member of the Hells Angels for 25 years.
-He has a Black Belt in Karate.
-He served as a body guard for Joan Rivers.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Sons of Anarchy (TV series)
2011 Run Your Mouth (short)
2011 The Grasslands
2010 13
2010 How to Make It in America (TV series)
2009 Under New Management
2007 Days of Our Lives (TV series)
2007 Entourage (TV series)
2007 Ghosts of Goldfield (video)
2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2006 The Young and the Restless (TV series)
2005 Carlito's Way: Rise to Power (video)
2005 The Signs of the Cross
2005 Searching for Bobby D
2005 Remedy
2005 Tinsel Town
2004 Coalition
2004 Brooklyn Bound
2003 This Thing of Ours
1998-2003 Oz (TV series)
2001 Street Justice (TV movie)
2000 V.I.P. (TV series)
2000 Table One
1999 Man on the Moon
1999 Me and Will
1999/I Black and White
1998 No Code of Conduct
1998 Scar City
1998 Gia (TV movie)
1997 New York Undercover (TV series)
1996 The Funeral
1996 Heaven's Prisoners
1996 The Juror
1996 Squanderers
1996 Love Is a Gun
1995 Red Line (video)
1994 Sensation
1994 Bad Blood
1994 Jimmy Hollywood
1993 Love, Cheat & Steal
1993 Carlito's Way
1993 Nowhere to Run
1993 New York Cop
 

Nickname

Chuck
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts