Christopher Lee

 

Date Of Birth

May 27, 1922
 

Biography

Born on May 27, 1922 in Belgravia, England, Christopher Lee is an English actor who became famous for his role as Count Dracula in a string of Hammer Horror films.  He is the son of Contessa Estelle Marie and Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Trollope Lee of the 60th King's Royal Rifle Corps.

Upon the separation of his parents, Lee moved to Switzerland, along with his mother and sister where he enrolled at Miss Fisher's Academy in Wengen.  This is where he played his first villainous role as Rumpelstiltskin.  Eventually, he returned to London to attend Wellington College where he won scholarships in classics, and volunteered to fight for the Finnish forces during the Winter War against the Soviet Union in 1939.

After serving in the Royal Air Force and intelligence services during World War II, Christopher Lee made nearly 30 films, playing mostly stock action characters throughout the next decade.  Lee’s first Hammer film was The Curse of Frankenstein, where he played Frankenstein's monster.  This led to his first appearance as the infamous Transylvanian bloodsucker in the 1958 film Dracula. While Lee was not cast in the 1960 sequel The Brides of Dracula, he did, however, return to Hammer’s Dracula: Prince of Darkness in 1965.  Although Lee was merely hissing his way through the film as he did not have any lines, he was arguably considered to be the best actor ever in this role.

Aside from portraying the infamous character that is now considered a classic of the genre as embraced by audiences worldwide, Christopher Lee also worked on other prominent roles such as Lord Summerisle in The Wicker Man, Francisco Scaramanga in The Man with the Golden Gun, Count Dooku in the Star Wars prequel trilogy as well as Saruman in the Lord of the Rings film trilogy.  But among all his movie projects, his most important role, according to Lee, was his portrayal of Pakistan's founder Muhammad Ali Jinnah in the biopic Jinnah.
 

Place of Birth

Belgravia, England
 

Birth Name

Christopher Frank Carandini Lee
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Christopher's hobbies are travel, opera and golf.

-Christopher consider the role of Jinnah the most important part that he's ever played as an actor.

-Christopher is a direct lineal descendent of Charlemagne through his mother's side.

-Christopher speaks French, Italian, Spanish and German and can "get along" in Swedish, Russian and Greek.

-Christopher was close friends with Lord of the Rings writer J.R.R. Tolkien.

-Christopher did all his own stunt work and lightsabre fighting in Star Wars: Attack Of The Clones, which is very impressive, considering he was eighty years old at the time of the shooting!
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' 5" (1.96 m)
 

Quotes

-I stopped appearing as Dracula in 1972 because in my opinion the presentation of the character had deteriorated to such an extent, particularly bringing him into the contemporary day and age, that it really no longer had any meaning.

-One should try anything he can in his career, except folkdance and incest.

(On doing Military Intelligence in WW2)
-When people say to me, you know, were you in this? Were you in that? Did you work in this? Did you work in that? I always used to say 'Can you keep a secret?' And they would say 'Yes, yes' and I would say "So can I."

-There are many vampires in the world today - you only have to think of the film business.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating