Chevy Chase

 

Date Of Birth

October 8, 1943
 

Biography

Chevy Chase began his career as part of the underground comedy group Channel One, which he co-founded in 1967. By 1973, he became part of The National Lampoon Radio Hour, which also featured his later colleagues John Belushi and Bill Murray.

In 1975, Chase became one of the original cast members of NBC's Saturday Night Live. He became the show's first break-out star, thanks to his memorable characters (notably the Land Shark) and his stint as the anchor of the long-running Weekend Update segment. He won three Emmys for his work on the show -- two for writing and one for performing -- but he left the show in 1976, although he made a few cameo appearances since.

Chase pursued a film career, appearing in a string of successful films. 1980's Caddyshack was his first major success, followed by the Vacation series of films from 1983. His career suffered a downturn in the 1990s, when his films flopped at the box office, and a latenight talk show -- Fox's The Chevy Chase Show -- proved to be a failure after only a month.

Chase has a renaissance of sorts later in the 2000s, first in a recurring role on the ABC series Brothers & Sisters, and later on the NBC series Chuck. In 2009, he joined the cast of the comedy series Community, as businessman Pierce Hawthorne.

He is currently married to Jayni Luke, with whom he has three children.
 

Place of Birth

Woodstock, NY
 

Birth Name

Cornelius Crane Chase
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Chevy's grandmother gave him the nickname "Chevy", stemming from The Ballad of Chevy Chase, a traditional English story.

- During the shooting of the 1980 film Modern Problems, Chevy was electrocuted and almost killed. As it timed with his divorce to his first wife, it led to a period of depression for the actor.
 

Awards

- Emmy Award, Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music, 1976 (for Saturday Night Live)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series, 1976 (for Saturday Night Live)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special, 1978 (for The Paul Simon Special)
- Boulder International Film Festival, Award of Excellence in Comedy, 2009
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Walk... Don't Walk (1968)
- The Groove Tube (1974)
- Foul Play (1978)
- Oh Heavenly Dog (1980)
- Caddyshack (1980)
- Seems Like Old Times (1980)
- Under the Rainbow (1981)
- Modern Problems (1981)
- Vacation (1983)
- Deal of the Century (1983)
- Fletch (1985)
- European Vacation (1985)
- Sesame Street Presents: Follow That Bird (1985)
- Spies Like Us (1985)
- iThree Amigos! (1986)
- The Couch Trip (1988)
- Funny Farm (1988)
- Caddyshack II (1988)
- Fletch Lives (1989)
- Christmas Vacation (1989)
- Nothing But Trouble (1991)
- Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992)
- Last Action Hero (1993)
- Cops and Robbersons (1994)
- Man of the House (1995)
- Vegas Vacation (1997)
- Dirty Work (1998)
- Pete's A Pizza (2000)
- The One Arm Bandit (2000)
- Snow Day (2000)
- Ellie Parker (2001)
- Orange County (2002)
- Vacuums (2003)
- Mariti in affitto (2004)
- Bad Meat (2004)
- Ellie Parker (2005)
- Doogal (voice, 2006)
- Funny Money (2006)
- Zoom (2006)
- Cutlass (2007)
- Stay Cool! (2009)
- Hot Tub Time Machine (2010)
- Goose on the Loose (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Saturday Night Live (regular, 1975-1976)
- The Chevy Chase Show (host, 1993)
- Brothers & Sisters (recurring, 2007)
- Hjalp! (recurring, 2009)
- Chuck (recurring, 2009)
- Community (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

Chevy
 

Height

6'4"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts