Chad Lowe

 

Date Of Birth

January 15, 1968
 

Biography

Born in Dayton, Ohio, Chad Lowe has made a name for himself during his teens in the short-lived sitcom Spencer, playing the titular character. Since then, he has appeared in numerous TV and film projects, and has even ventured into directing.

Lowe’s TV credits include roles on Life Goes On, where he played Jesse and earned several award nominations. He also appeared in Melrose Place, ER, Now and Again, 24, Ghost Whisperer and Law and Order: Special Victims Unit, just to name a few. On the big screen, he is known for his roles in The Audition, Unfaithful, The Space Between and Beautiful Ohio, where he also served as director. At present, he stars as Byron Montgomery, the father of Aria and Mike Montgomery on the ABC Family TV series Pretty Little Liars, which is based on the novels by Sara Shepard.
 

Place of Birth

Dayton, Ohio, USA
 

Birth Name

Charles Lowe
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is the brother of Rob Lowe.

-He used to be married to actress Hilary Swank. At present, he is married to Kim Painter and has one child with her.
 

Awards

1993 Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Life Goes On

1993 Q Award - Best Supporting Actor in a Quality Drama Series for Life Goes On

2007 Special Jury Prize - Debut Director for Beautiful Ohio
 

Filmography

Film:
1984 Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac
1984 Silence of the Heart
1984 Oxford Blues
1987 April Morning
1988 Apprentice to Murder
1989 Nobody's Perfect
1989 True Blood Donny Trueblood
1991 An Inconvenient Woman
1992 Highway to Hell
1995 Snowy River: The McGregor Saga
1996 Driven
1997 In the Presence of Mine Enemies
1999 Floating
1999 The Apartment Complex
2000 Take Me Home: The John Denver Story
2000 The Audition
2001 Acceptable Risk
2002 Unfaithful
2002 The Space Between
2007 Beautiful Ohio

Television:
1985 Spencer
1991-1993 Life Goes On
1996-1997 Melrose Place
1997, 2005 ER
1998 Superman: The Animated Series
1999 Popular
1999 Now and Again
1999 The Wild Thornberries
2001 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
2001 Star Trek: Enterprise
2002 Hack
2003 CSI: Miami
2004 Without a Trace
2005 Medium
2007 24
2009 Ghost Whisperer
2010 Pretty Little Liars
2010 Drop Dead Diva
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 8 1/2" (1.74 m)
 

Quotes

None