Cate Blanchett


Date Of Birth

May 14, 1969


Australian Cate Blanchett was born on May 14, 1969 in Melbourne.  Despite having numerous awards under her belt, she shot to mainstream popularity with the lead in Elizabeth, Galadriel in The Lord of the Rings trilogy, and Katharine Hepburn in The Aviator.

Born to a property developer and a Navy officer, Blanchett lost her father to a heart attack when she was 10-years-old.  She attended primary school at Ivanhoe East Primary School, then Methodist Ladies’ College for high school, then the University of Melbourne eventually.  On a vacation to Egypt when she was 18, she was cast to be an extra in a boxing movie.  She returned to Australia, moved to Sidney, and studied at the National Institute of Dramatic Art.  She graduated in 1992.

Cate Blanchett landed her first major stage role in 1993 in the play Oleanna opposite Geoffrey Rush.  She went on to appear in some more productions.  She made his international film debut with the 1997 film Paradise Road.  A year later in 1998 she was cast for the lead role of Elizabeth I in the movie Elizabeth.  It earned her a Best Actress nomination at the Academy Awards.  She went on to play a supporting role in The Talented Mr. Ripley, before starring in her pivotal role as Galadriel in The Lord of the Rings trilogy.  Meanwhile, she won the Best Supporting Actress Academy Award for The Aviator in 2005.  In 2006, she starred opposite Brad Pitt in Babel.

In 2007, Cate Blanchett was named one of Time’s 100 Most Influential People in the World.  She received her third Oscar nomination for Notes on a Scandal.  In 2008 she scored her fourth and fifth Oscar nominations, one for her supporting role as a Bob Dylan-like character in I'm Not There and one for Lead Actress reprising her earlier Oscar-nominated role as Elizabeth I in Elizabeth: The Golden Age.

She was also in Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button. She married playwright and screenwriter Andrew Upton in 1997.  The two are the artistic directors of Sidney Theater Company, one of Australia’s most well-known and The Wharf Theater.

Place of Birth

Melbourne, Australia

Birth Name

Catherine Elise Blanchett



Fun Facts



Academy Awards

2004: Best Supporting Actress for The Aviator

BAFTA Awards

1998: Best Actress for Elizabeth
2004: Best Supporting Actress for The Aviator

Golden Globe Awards

1999: Best Actress - Motion Picture Drama for Elizabeth
2007: Best Supporting Actress for I'm Not There

Screen Actors Guild

2003: Best Cast for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004: Best Supporting Actress for The Aviator



Oscar and Lucinda
Thank God He Met Lizzy
Paradise Road


The Talented Mr. Ripley
Pushing Tin
An Ideal Husband

The Gift
The Man Who Cried

The Shipping News
Charlotte Gray
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
The Missing
Coffee and Cigarettes
Veronica Guerin

The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
The Aviator

Little Fish

The Good German
Notes on a Scandal

Hot Fuzz
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
I'm Not There

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Fantastic Mr. Fox




5' 8.5" (1.74 m)


-If you know you are going to fail, then fail gloriously.

-You know you've made it when you've been moulded in miniature plastic. But you know what children do with Barbie dolls? It's a bit scary, actually.

-Believe it or not, I'm pretty good at just doing nothing. I'm either sitting very still or running very fast.

- I'm not interested in playing characters who see the world through my prism. I think the journey of understanding any character is to see how they tick and how they differ from you.

(On playing Bob Dylan in "Just Like a Woman")
-I just strapped those breasts down and went for it.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating