Bruce Greenwood

 

Date Of Birth

August 12, 1956
 

Biography

Bruce Greenwood is best known for his roles in several Atom Egoyan films, such as Exotica, The Sweet Hereafter and Ararat. He also appeared in several other acclaimed films, mostly independent releases: among them are Caopte, Thirteen Days and Barney's Version. He also starred in blockbuster hits I, Robot and Star Trek.

Greenwood also has an extensive television career, including roles in the acclaimed medical drama St. Elsewhere, and the short-lived HBO series John in Cincinnati. He had the lead role in the short-lived UPN series Nowhere Man. He currently stars in the ABC series The River.
 

Place of Birth

Noranda, QC
 

Birth Name

Stuart Bruce Greenwood
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Gemini Award, Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actor, 1995 (for Avonlea)
- Golden Satellite Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Drama), 2001 (for Thirteen Days)
- Independent Spirit Award, Robert Altman Award, 2008 (for I'm Not There)
- Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Best Ensemble Cast, 2009 (for Star Trek)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Beat Island (1979)
- First Blood (1982)
- The Climb (1986)
- The Malibu Bikini Shop (1986)
- Another Chance (1989)
- Wild Orchid (1989)
- Servants of Twilight (1991)
- Passenger 57 (1992)
- Paint Cans (1994)
- Exotica (1994)
- Father's Day (1997)
- The Sweet Hereafter (1997)
- Disturbing Behavior (1998)
- Thick as Thieves (1999)
- The Lost Son (1999)
- Double Jeopardy (1999)
- Here on Earth (2000)
- Cord (2000)
- Rules of Engagement (2000)
- Thirteen Days (2000)
- Ararat (2002)
- Swept Away (2002)
- Below (2002)
- The Core (2003)
- Hollywood Homicide (2003)
- The Republic of Love (2003)
- I, Robot (2004)
- Being Julia (2004)
- Racing Stripes (2005)
- Mee-Shee: The Water Giant (2005)
- Capote (2005)
- The World's Fastest Indian (2005)
- Eight Below (2006)
- Deja Vu (2006)
- Firehouse Dog (2007)
- I'm Not There (2007)
- National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007)
- Star Trek (2009)
- Mao's Last Dancer (2009)
- Cell 213 (2010)
- Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
- Meek's Cutoff (2010)
- Barney's Version (2010)
- Super 8 (2011)
- Donovan's Echo (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Huckleberry Finn and His Friends (recurring, 1980)
- Legmen (recurring, 1984)
- St. Elsewhere (recurring, 1986-1988)
- Knots Landing (regular, 1991-1992)
- Hardball (recurring, 1994)
- Nowhere Man (regular, 1995-1996)
- Sleepwalkers (recurring, 1997-1998)
- Class of the Titans (voice, 2006)
- John from Cincinnati (regular, 2007)
- Young Justice (voice, 2010-2011)
- The River (regular, 2012-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating