Brandi Chastain

 

Date Of Birth

July 21, 1968
 

Biography

Born on July 21, 1968 in San Jose, California, Brandi Chastain is a professional soccer player and a member of the US women’s national soccer team from 1999 to 2004, including scoring the game-winning pengalty kick against China in the 1999 FIFA Women’s World Cup final and the subsequent bra-barring celebration. Chastain went to Archbishop Mitty High School in San Jose, during which time she helped her team to three section championships. In 1986, she was even named Soccer America Freshmen Player of the Year at the UC Berkeley. She transferred to Santa Clara University afterwards, and this time, she lead them to two Final Four NCAA appearances, before finally graduating in 1991. After being a member of the national squad, Chastain scored her first international goals when she came off the bench in a CONCACAF FIFA Women’s World Cup match against Mexico, scoring five goals. The US went on to win the World Cup. She then played club soccer for one season in Japan, earning the MVP honors. She went back to the US National team in 1996, where she helped the team win the gold as she played in every minute of the game despite a knee injury. Chastain gained mainstream popularity during a World Cup game in 1991 when she took off her jersey and dropped to her knees after scoring the crucial fifth penalty kick score, effectively giving the US the win against China in the finals. "Momentary insanity, nothing more, nothing less. I wasn’t thinking about anything. I thought, ‘This is the greatest moment of my life on the soccer field.’" Post-professional soccer, she appeared in an HBO documentary, as broadcaster with the ABC/ESPN coverage of Major League Soccer, and as analyst for NBC Sports.
 

Place of Birth

San Jose, California
 

Birth Name

Brandi Denise Chastain
 

Gender

Female
 

Height

5' 7''

Give a Positive or Negative Rating