Bart Johnson

 

Date Of Birth

December 13, 1970
 

Biography

Born on December 13, 1970, Bart Johnson is an American actor who got exposed in the world of television at a young age. Though he didn't appear on the small screen until the early 90s, he often accompanied his mother Charlene Johnson, who was a hairstylist, on the sets of TV shows like The Brady Bunch, Charlie's Angels and Mork & Mindy. He eventually tries his hand in acting in his high school production of West Side Story, which eventually prompted him to pursue a career as a professional actor.

Johnson's first gig was on the TV series Crossroads, where he played Frosty. This was followed by a series of roles on Thunder Alley, Walker, Texas Ranger, Clueless, Babylon 5 and JAG before landing the main character Nelson Tucker on Hyperion Bay. His most prominent work, however, was in the Disney movie franchise High School Musical where he played Coach Jack Bolton until the third film installment.

Since then, Johnson has been cast in Beautiful Wave, Monster Mutt, and The Run, where he also serves as writer and director. He also starred in two TV movies in 2011, namely Remember I'll Always Love You and Bird Dog.
 

Place of Birth

Hollywood, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Barton Robert Johnson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is the husband of Robyn Lively and the brother-in-law of Blake Lively.

-He likes to surf and play soccer.

-He owns the Johnson Mill Bed & Breakfast in Midway Utah.

-He is a licensed pilot.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011: Rachel's Return - Counselor Reynolds
2011: Beautiful Wave
2011: Cross (video) - Landon
2010: Immortality Bites - Ted
2011: Bird Dog (TV movie) - Nate Sweely
2011: Remember I'll Always Love You (TV movie) - Eric Lawton
2011: Monster Mutt - Jeff Taylor
2010: A Christmas Wish - Cal Evans
2010: The Benevolent Byzantine Order of the Nobles of the Enigmatic Oracle (short) - Eugene MacClemore
2010: Dr. Limptooth - Ted
2009: The Yankles - Sledge Dixon
2009: Locker 13 (short) - Eugene MacClemore (segment "The Byzantine Order")
2009: The Cell 2 (video) - Skylar
2009: Evil Angel - Jeff Morgan
2009: The Harsh Life of Veronica Lambert - Terry
2008: Animals - Vaughn
2008: Desertion - Daniel
2008: High School Musical 3: Senior Year - Coach Jack Bolton
2008: Murder Dot Com - Garner
2007: Las Vegas (TV series) - Barry Bertowski
2007: High School Musical 2 (TV movie) - Jack Bolton
2007: Daddy Day Camp - Phil Jacobs
2007: Happy Valley - Doug
2007: Taking 5 - Mark Thompson
2006: Simon Says - Garth
2006: Eve (TV series) - Anthony
2006: High School Musical (TV movie) - Coach Jack Bolton
2004: Strong Medicine (TV series) - Jake Matousak
1997-2004: JAG (TV series) - Army Specialist Ray Scanlon/Lt. Johnson
2004: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Matt Bolton
2003: Tremors (TV series) - Jared Mack
1998-1999: Hyperion Bay (TV series) - Nelson Tucker
1998: Babylon 5 (TV series) - Ranger
1997: Walker, Texas Ranger (TV series) - Wyatt McLain
1997: Clueless (TV series) - Shnerv Mchnick
1997: Sunset Beach (TV series)
1997: The Date (short) - Biff
1995: Thunder Alley (TV series) - Buzzard Boy
1995: My Family - Young Officer
1995: Diagnosis Murder (TV series) - Cop #1
1994: Saved by the Bell: The New Class (TV series) - Clint
1993: Crossroads (TV series) - Frosty
 

Nickname

Bart
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating