Avril Lavigne

 

Date Of Birth

27 September 1984
 

Biography

Avril Lavigne Whibley was born September 27, 1984 to Judy and John Lavigne in Belleville, Ontario. Her French-Canadian parents gave her the name “Avril,” meaning ‘april’ in French, and her last name translates to ‘the vineyard.’ Lavigne is a massively successful pop/rock/punk singer-songer, as well as a fashion designer and occasional actress. In 2006, she ranked as the seventh most powerful Canadian in Hollywood by Canadian Business Magazine.

Lavigne got her first taste of musical celebrity when in 1998 she won a competition to sing with country singer Shania Twain (a fellow Canadian) on Twain’s concert tour. Lavigne sang “What Made You Say That” during Twain’s gig in Ottawa. Lavigne was then ‘discovered’ by her first manager, Cliff Fabri, in a bookstore in Ontario. At age 16 she signed with Arista Records, and soon traveled to New York City to record her debut album, Let Go.

Lavigne worked on the album with renowned production team The Matrix, taking the reigns on songwriting for most of the tracks. Avril released Let Go in 2002. The album went to #2 in the United States and to #1 in Australia, Canada, and the UK. By the end of the year, the album had gone quadruple-platinum in the U.S., making it both the bestselling album of the year for a female and a debut artist. Let Go has gone on to sell more than 16 million records worldwide. Her singles “Complicated” and “I’m With You” went to the tops of the charts and stayed there for weeks, and Lavigne was nominated for eight Grammy Awards for the album.

Lavigne released her sophomore effort, Under My Skin, in 2004, and the record debuted at #1 in the United States, the UK, Germany, and nine other countries. Whereas Let Go embraced a teen pop-punk sound, Lavigne’s second effort went for a more alternative sound, with pop-punk influences still apparent. She went on to release The Best Damn Thing in 2007, an album that was produced in part by Lavigne’s husband, singer Deryck Whibley of the band Sum 41. The first single off of The Best Damn Thing, “Girlfriend,” was Lavigne’s first to hit #1 on the Billboard Hot 100.

Lavigne has leant her voice to the 2006 animated film Over the Hedge, among other small television appearances. She and Whibley began dating in 2004 and married in 2006. Lavigne has also ranked at #7 in Forbes’s "Top 20 Earners Under 25", and has sold more than 30 million albums.
 

Place of Birth

Belleville, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Avril Ramona Lavigne
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Favorites:
Colors: black, red, pink
Pizza Toppings: Olives
Clothes: Dickies, Osiris (shoes)
Bands: Goo Goo Dolls, System of a Down, Matchbox 20, Green Day, Sum 41, Blink 182
Song on her first Album: Losing Grip
Places To Visit: Italy, Paris, and Stockholm
-Avril was parodied in Good Charlotte's video, "Girls and Boys".
- Michelle Lavigne appears in the Sk8er Boi video.
- Avril got free Osiris sneakers at the mall where the Complicated video was shot.
-Avril's cousin, Martine Filion travelled to Ottawa (from Napanee) just to see Avril perform.
- Avril fixed her hair in braids all around her hair when she was in 11th grade.
-Avril is good friends with Pink and Vanessa Carlton.
-Avril's brother, Matt, accompanied her to New York City when she was still starting out.
- Once, in New York City, a man thought that Avril was a hooker. She's been carrying around a pocket knife ever since that incident.
-She wasn't the most popular girl at school.
-One of Avril's favorite countries is Italy.
-Avril's favorite song off of Let Go is Losing Grip, her favorite off of Under My Skin is Together, and her favorite off of The Best Damn Thing is I Can Do Better.
-Avril is lactose intolerant.
- Avril taught herself to play her dad's 6 string guitar when she was 12.
- Avril plays the guitar live on stage.
-You can see Deryck Whibley frequently at Avril's concerts.
-Justin Timberlake and Eminem are big Avril fans.
- "Let Go", her CD, was originally called "Anything But Ordinary".
 

Awards

2004 Won ASCAP Award :Most Performed Song from a Motion Picture
for: Bruce Almighty (2003)
Shared with:
Graham Edwards
David Alspach
Lauren Fownes
For the song "I'm With You".
 

Filmography

-2002 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch :Television episode (Bada-Ping!) Guest-star, performed "Sk8er Boi"
-2004 Going the Distance :Cameo, performed "Losing Grip"
-2004 Saturday Live ,performed
-2004 Madtv ,Cameo ,performed
-2006 Fast Food Nation ,Alice,College activist
-2006 : Over the Hedge, Heather Voice
-2007: The Flock Beatrice Bell ,Suspect's Girlfriend
-2009 : TBA :Lead role
 

Nickname

Avie
Av
 

Height

5'3"(1.60 m)
 

Quotes

Why should I care what other people think of me? I am who I am. And who I wanna be."
I can write a song a day.
My dream was always to hop up on stage in front of my fans every night and perform."
To understand me, you have to meet me and be around me. And then only if I'm in a good mood - don't meet me in a bad mood.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts