Ashley Dupre

 

Date Of Birth

April 30, 1985
 

Biography

Ashley Dupre moved to New York when she was 19 to pursue a music career; there, she worked as a waitress in several clubs. She began working as a female escort in 2004, but was arrested a year later when the company she was working for was shut down. In 2006, she would join another escort service, Emperors Club VIP.

In 2008 Dupre became the center of a prostitution scandal involving then New York governor Eliot Spitzer. Authorities discovered that the governor was availing of Emperors Club VIP's services for over six months, using assumed identities and possibly paid for by state funds. Dupre was revealed to be "Kristen", the woman he was meeting with. She became the subject of intense media scrutiny, as well as several offers from magazines such as Hustler and Penthouse. (She later posed for Playboy in 2010.)

Dupre has since managed to hold a relatively low profile, with only a few appearances on television shows. In 2009 she became the resident sex columnist for the New York Post. Despite being rumored to be appearing in her own reality show, she only appeared in one in 2011, when she became a contestant in the VH1 series Famous Food.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Beachwood, NJ
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:
- Famous Food (contestant, 2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'5"
 

Quotes

None