Ariel Winter

 

Date Of Birth

January 28, 1998
 

Biography

Ariel Winter was born on began her acting career in 2005, when she played a minor role in the film Kiss Kiss Bang Bang. Most of her early work saw her providing voices to characters in films such as Curious George, Ice Age: The Meltdown, Over the Hedge and Horton Hears A Who! She also featured in the films One Missed Call and Speed Racer, where she played the younger version of Christina Ricci's character.

Winter has also become a regular presence on television, thanks to recurring roles in So noTORIous and the final season of ER. In 2009, she joined the cast of the ABC comedy Modern Family, where she played smart middle child Alex Dunphy.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Ariel Winter Workman
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Despite their character's ages, Ariel is just a few months older than her Modern Family co-star Nolan Gould.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
- Bambi II (voice, 2006)
- Curious George (voice, 2006)
- Ice Age: The Meltdown (voice, 2006)
- Over The Hedge (voice, 2006)
- Grilled (2006)
- One Missed Call (2008)
- Horton Hears A Who! (voice, 2008)
- Speed Racer (2008)
- Tales from the Catholic Church of Elvis! (2009)
- Life Is Hot In Cracktown (2009)
- Duress (2009)
- Opposite Day (2009)
- Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (voice, 2009)
- Killers (2010)
- Nic & Tristan Go Mega Dega (2010)
- A Thousand Words (2011)
- The Chaperone (2011)

TELEVISION:
- So nOTORIous (recurring, 2006)
- Phineas and Ferb (voice, 2007-2010)
- ER (recurring, 2009)
- Modern Family (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts