Anne Heche

 

Date Of Birth

25. May 1969
 

Biography

A little blonde whose acting career was long overshadowed by her tabloid-ready personal life, Anne Heche was just 18 when she embarked on a four-year stint on the soap Another World. During her tenure, she snagged a Daytime Emmy. In 1991, Heche left the show and turned in fine supporting performances in a string of TV-movies and indie features, notably as a neurotic bride in Walking and Talking and a hooker with an eye for the ladies in the underrated 1996 thriller Wild Side. After a few more recurring series roles, Heche landed her own quirky show, Men in Trees, in 2006, as the relationship coach known as Marin Frist.

Anne Heche was born on May 25, 1969 in Aurora, Ohio, and has since then established an impressive list of credits to her name. She is also a director and screenwriter, and was a noted actress even during her stay at Francis W. Parker School in Chicago. She left home for New York City after graduating, earning a number of high-profile roles since then. She was seen in films like Donnie Brasco, Volcano, Wag the Dog, Six Days Seven Nights and the 1998 remake of Alfred Hitch!$#!#’s Psycho. Heche is also known for winning the Tony Award in 2004, for the Broadway revival of Twentieth Century. Her voice work includes a role in the PG-13 animated feature Superman: Doomsday, where she plays Lois Lane alongside Adam Baldwin and James Marsters. Heche has also been the subject of much media attention for her relationship with Ellen DeGeneres. After five years of marriage, the two split up. Anne Heche has since appeared on numerous other shows, including Everwood, Nip/Tuck, and Ally McBeal. In 2004, she was cast in the drama film Birth, starring Nicole Kidman. Heche’s other film credits are Fatal Desire, What Love Is and Sexual Life.

In 2009, Heche was cast as Jessica Haxon on the HBO series Hung. She appeared until 2011, participating in 30 episodes. She then moved on to star on the TV series Save Me as lead character Beth Harper.
 

Place of Birth

Aurora, Ohio, USA
 

Birth Name

Anne Celeste Heche
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She worked at a gas station and an ice cream shop when she was a teen.
 

Awards

1998: Six Days Seven Nights - Blockbuster Entertainment Award for Favorite Actress – Comedy or Romance

1998: Return to Paradise - Csapnivalo Awards – Golden Slate for Best Actress in a Leading Role

1987-1991: Another World - Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Female Newcomer – Daytime
Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama
 

Filmography

2013 Save Me (TV series)
2011 Silent Witness (TV movie)
2009-2011 Hung (TV series)
2011 Girl Fight (TV movie)
2011 Rampart
2011 Cedar Rapids
2010 The Other Guys
2009 Spread
2008 Toxic Skies
2006-2008 Men in Trees (TV series)
2007 Superman/Doomsday (video)
2007 Masters of Science Fiction (TV mini-series)
2007 What Love Is
2007 Suffering Man's Charity
2006 Fatal Desire (TV movie)
2005-2006 Higglytown Heroes (TV series)
2005 Silver Bells (TV movie)
2005 Nip/Tuck (TV series)
2005 Sexual Life
2004-2005 Everwood (TV series)
2005 True (TV movie)
2004 The Dead Will Tell (TV movie)
2004 Birth
2004 Gracie's Choice (TV movie)
2002 John Q
2001 Prozac Nation
2001 Ally McBeal (TV series)
2000 One Kill (TV movie)
2000 Auggie Rose
1999 The Third Miracle
1998 Psycho
1998 Return to Paradise
1998 Six Days Seven Nights
1997-1998 Ellen (TV series)
1997 Wag the Dog
1997 I Know What You Did Last Summer
1997 SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (TV movie)
1997 Volcano
1997 Donnie Brasco
1996 If These Walls Could Talk (TV movie)
1996 Pie in the Sky
1996 The Juror
1996 9 (Video Game)
1996 Walking and Talking
1995 Wild Side
1995 Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long (TV movie)
1994 The Investigator (TV short)
1994 A Simple Twist of Fate
1994 Milk Money
1994 Girls in Prison (TV movie)
1994 Against the Wall (TV movie)
1994 I'll Do Anything
1993 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV series)
1993 The Adventures of Huck Finn
1993 An Ambush of Ghosts
1992 O Pioneers! (TV movie)
1987-1992 Another World (TV series)
1991 Murphy Brown (TV series)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5'5'' (1.65m)
 

Quotes

"I didn't have any memory until I was 18 years old."

"I had another personality. I had a fantasy world. I called my other personality Celestia. I called the other world that I created for myself the Fourth Dimension. I believed I was from that world. I believed I was from another planet. I think I was insane."

"What could I do when I was Celestia? I spoke a different language. I spoke a different language that God and I spoke together. I could, you name it, I could do it, I could see into the future, I could heal people."

"My life is a life movies are made of."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts