Anna Silk

 

Date Of Birth

January 31, 1974
 

Biography

The daughter of prominent actress Ilkay Silk, it was inevitably that Anna Silk would follow her mother's footsteps. After graduating from St. Thomas University in 1997, she appeared in several stage productions, but she would get her major break in an ad for NicoDerm nicotine patches.

Silk has appeared in minor roles in several films and TV shows, and made her credited feature film debut in 2007. She later recurred in the Canadian series Being Erica, before being given the lead role in the sci-fi series Lost Girl.
 

Place of Birth

Fredericton, NB
 

Birth Name

Anna Catherine Silk
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Do Not Bend (2007)
- Breakfast with Scot (2007)

TELEVISION:
- Being Erica (recurring, 2009-2010)
- Lost Girl (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'5"
 

Quotes

None