Alexa Havins

 

Date Of Birth

November 16, 1980
 

Biography

Alexa Havins began her career as a professional dancer, having discovered dancing when she was three years old. She would later discover acting, training under legendary coach Brian Reise.

Havins established herself on the set of the daytime soap All My Children, appearing as Babe Carey. The character's popularity shot up after her pairing with Jacob Young's JC Chandler, thanks to their up-and-down relationship. She earned nominations for a Daytime Emmy and a Soap Opera Digest Award for her role; she left AMC in 2007.

At the time, Havins appeared in films such as Joe Killionaire, First Kiss and Fat Girls. Upon her departure, she appeared alongside Katherine Heigl in the romantic comedy 27 Dresses, and alongside John Travolta and Robin Williams in Old Dogs. She recently joined the fourth season of the British sci-fi series Torchwood.

Havins is married to fellow AMC star Justin Bruening, with whom she has one daughter.
 

Place of Birth

Artesia, NM
 

Birth Name

Alexa Carole Havins
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Joe Killionaire (2004)
- First Kiss (2005)
- Joshua (2006)
- Fat Girls (2006)
- Brooklyn Rules (2007)
- 27 Dresses (2008)
- How to Seduce Difficult Women (2009)
- Old Dogs (2009)
- Desert Fox (2009)
- When in Rome (2010)

TELEVISION:
- All My Children (regular, 2003-2007)
- One Life to Live (recurring, 2003-2005)
- Turbo Dates (recurring, 2009)
- Torchwood (regular, 2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts