San Diego Comic-Con 2012: Friday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Community,' 'The Walking Dead,' 'Game of Thrones' and More!
San Diego Comic-Con 2012: Friday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Community,' 'The Walking Dead,' 'Game of Thrones' and More!
Laurel Brown
Laurel Brown
Senior Writer, BuddyTV
The San Diego Comic-Con is just around the corner, so it's time to get planning. We've got all of the television-related panel and event information for Friday (July 13) right here, so check it out.

Firefly is available on Amazon Prime.


Friday, July 13

10:00-11:00am -- Community: School Is Back in Session -- Featuring Joel McHale, Gillian Jacobs, Danny Pudi, Yvette Nicole Brown and Alison Brie -- Ballroom 20

10:00-11:00am -- Hasbro Studios: My Little Pony Friendship Is Magic -- Featuring panelists from Hasbro Studios and from the show -- Room 23ABC

11:00-11:45am -- Adult Swim: The Venture Bros. -- Featuring Jackson Publick, Doc Hammer and James Urbaniak -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

11:15am-12:15pm -- Join the Revolution! Nickelodeon's Legend of Korra -- Featuring Bryan Konietzko, Mike DiMartino, Joaquim Dos Santos, Janet Varney, David Faustino, P.J. Burne, Seychelle Gabriel and Andrea Romano -- Moderated by Rich Magallanes -- Ballroom 20

11:30am-12:30pm -- Cult Pilot Screening and Q&A -- Featuring Rockne S. O'Bannon, Matt Davis, Jessica Lucas, Alona Tal and Robert Knepper -- Room 6BCF

11:45am-12:45pm -- Cartoon Network: Annoying Orange -- Featuring Dane Boedigheimer, Toby Turner and more -- Room 6A

12:00-12:45pm -- Adult Swim: NTSF:SD:SUV:: -- Featuring Paul Scheer, Jonathan Stern, Curtis Gwinn, Martin Starr, Rebecca Romijn, Brandon Johnson and June Diane Raphael -- Moderated by Rob Corddry -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

12:05-1:05pm -- The Big Bang Theory Screening and Q&A -- Panelists TBD -- Hall H

12:30-1:30pm -- Firefly 10-Year Anniversary Reunion -- Featuring Joss Whedon, Nathan Fillion, Adam Baldwin, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin, Sean Maher, Summer Glau and more -- Ballroom 20

12:45-1:45pm -- 666 Park Avenue Pilot Screening and Q&A -- Featuring Terry O'Quinn, Vanessa Williams, Rachael Taylor, Dave Annable, Matthew Miller and David Wilcox -- Room 6BCF

1:00-2:00pm -- Cartoon Network: Regular Show -- Featuring J.G. Quintel, Bill Salyers, Sam Marin and more -- Room 6A

1:00-1:45pm -- Adult Swim: Children's Hospital -- Featuring Rob Corddry, Jonathan Stern, Lake Bell, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Henry Winkler and Ken Marino -- Moderated by Paul Scheer -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

1:25-2:25pm -- AMC's The Walking Dead -- Featuring Andrew Lincoln, Sarah Wayne Callies, Norman Reedus, Laurie Holden, Steven Yeun, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, David Morrissey, Glen Mazzara, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd and Greg Nicotero -- Moderated by Chris Hardwick -- Hall H

1:45-2:45pm -- Bones -- Featuring Hart Hanson, Stephen Nathan, David Boreanaz and Emily Deschanel -- Ballroom 20

2:00-2:45pm -- Adult Swim: Aqua Something You Know Whatever/Squidbillies -- Featuring Dave Willis and Jim Fortier -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

2:25-3:15pm -- Tron: Uprising -- Featuring Elijah Wood, Bruce Boxleitner, Emmanuelle Chriqui, Tricia Helfer, Charlie Bean, Edward Kitsis and Adam Horowitz -- Moderated by Josh Dickey -- Room 6A

2:45-3:45pm -- Game of Thrones Panel and Q&A session -- Featuring Alfie Allen, Emilia Clarke, Michelle Fairley, Kit Harington, Lena Headey and Richard Madden -- Moderated by George R.R. Martin and Carolyn Strauss -- Hall H

3:00-4:00pm -- Arrow Screening and Q&A -- Featuring Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, Marc Guggenheim, Andrew Kreisberg and David Nutter -- Ballroom 20

3:00-3:45pm -- Adult Swim: Robot Chicken/Robot Chicken DC Comics Special -- Featuring Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Tom Root, Breckin Meyer, Matthew Beans and Geoff Johns -- Moderated by Keith Crofford - Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

4:00-5:00pm -- Bob's Burgers -- Featuring Loren Bouchard, Jim Dauterive, H. Jon Benjamin, John Roberts, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman and Kristen Schaal -- Room25ABC

4:00-4:45pm -- Adult Swim: Black Dynamite -- Featuring Carl Jones, Michael Jai White, Tommy Davidson, Kym Whitley, Byron Minns, Debra Wilson, Orlando Jones and Cedric Yarbourgh -- Moderated by Gary Anthony Williams -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

4:15-5:15pm -- Entertainment Weekly: Powerful Women in Pop Culture (aka Women Who Kick Ass!) -- Featuring Kristin Bauer van Straten, Sarah Wayne Callies, Kristin Kreuk, Nikki Reed and Anna Torv -- Moderated by Lynette Rice -- Ballroom 20

4:30-5:30pm -- Falling Skies: The Battle Is Just Getting Started -- Featuring Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Collin Cunningham, Sarah Carter, Connor Jessup, Greg Beeman and Remi Aubuchon -- Hosted by Wil Wheaton -- Room 6BCF

5:00-6:00pm -- Sci-fi That Will Change Your Life -- Featuring Annale Newitz, Cyriaque Lamar, Charlie Jane Anders, Phil Plait, Deric A. Hughes and Sarah Kuhn -- Room 7AB

5:30-6:30pm -- Dark Horse: Joss Whedon -- Buffy the Vampire Slayer season 9 comics -- Ballroom 20

5:45-6:45pm -- Spartacus: War of the Damned -- Featuring Liam McIntyre, Manu Bennett, Steven S. DeKnight and more -- Room 6BCF

6:00-7:00pm -- Brickleberry -- Featuring Waco O'Guin, Roger Black, David Herman, Tom Kenny and Jerry Minor -- Room 6A

6:00-7:00pm -- Girls Gone Genre -- Featuring Marti Noxon, Jane Espenson, Karyn Kusama and Angela Robinson -- Room 7AB

6:00-7:00pm -- Simpsons Collectors Group -- Room 28E

6:30-7:30pm -- Designing for the Undead -- Featuring Chrisi Karvonides, Audrey Fisher, Alexander Welker and Imogene Chayes -- Room 32AB

6:45-7:45pm -- AMC's Breaking Bad -- Featuring Vince Gilligan, Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, R.J. Mitte, and Jonathan Banks -- Moderated by Mike Schneider -- Ballroom 20

7:00-8:00pm -- And Then What Happened? Serialized Shows That Ended Too Soon -- Featuring Andrew Chambliss, Scott M. Gimple, Ian Goldberg, Javier Grillo-Marxuach and Jose Molina on Dollhouse, FlashForward, Firefly and The Middleman -- Room 7AB

7:00-8:00pm -- The 99: The Controversy Continues -- Featuring Naif al-Mutawa, Stan Berkowitz, Alan Burnett, Henry Gilroy and Marie Javins -- Room 23ABC

7:00-8:00pm -- The Making of Kaijudo -- Featuring Scott Wolf, David Sobolov, Ryan Miller, Andrew Nolosco and more -- Room 24ABC

7:15-8:15pm -- Dark Matters: Twisted But True -- Featuring John Noble -- Room 6A

8:00-9:00pm -- The Aquabats! Super Show! Inside the BattleTram -- Featuring Ricky Fitness, Jimmy the Robot, Crash McLarson, EagleBones FalconHawk, The M.C. Bat Commander, Jason Devilliers and Matt Chapman -- Room 7AB

8:00-11:00pm -- Hall H and Ballroom 20 Friday Panel Playback -- Room 25ABC

Click here for more details and to see the full San Diego Comic-Con 2012 Friday panel schedules.

Wednesday/Thursday Schedule
Saturday Schedule
Sunday Schedule


(Images courtesy of NBC, AMC and HBO)


News from our partners