Jensen Ackles

  • Nov 12, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

March 1, 1978

Biography

Jensen Ackles intended to study sports medicine and work as a physical therapist but he decided to move to Los Angeles instead to pursue an acting career. Apart from his father working as an actor, he’s been busy modeling since age 4. His early roles included guest stints in several TV series until he landed the role of Eric Brady in the daytime soap Days of our Lives, which would earn him three Daytime Emmy nominations.

Ackles left the soap in 2000 and scored a guest role in James Cameron’s cyberpunk series, Dark Angel. While his character – Ben, the “brother” of Jessica Alba’s Max – was killed off, he returned in the second season as a regular, appearing as Ben’s clone, Alex. He later appeared in the final season of Dawson’s Creek, and in several episodes of the short-lived Fox series Still Life.

Ackles then took a regular role in Smallville, as football coach Jason Teague; he originally auditioned for the lead role a few years before. He’d only stay there for a season, as he then joined the series Supernatural. His portrayal of co-lead Dean Wincester earned him a devoted fan base.

In between Ackled appeared in several films, including the 3D remake of My Bloody Valentine and the independent comedy Ten Inch Hero. There he met his wife, Danneel Harris; the two married in May 2010.

Place of Birth

Dallas, TX

Birth Name

Jensen Ross Ackles

Gender

Male

Fun Facts

– Jensen’s parents named him Jensen because they considered other names like Justin but found them too common. It took them three days to name him; Jensen was the last name of someone listed in the hymnal at their church.

– If Jensen were an adult film star, he says his name would be Pudgy Midway.

– Exercise is his favorite hangover remedy.

– His guilty pleasures include the Candy Mountain YouTube video (he says it’s the first YouTube movie he ever watched), the film License to Drive, and Dr. Phil.

– He says that seeing Michael Jackson in concert in 1984 changed his life. It was the first concert he ever went to.

– Three songs that mean a lot to him are: “El Paso” by Marty Robbins, “Texas Flood” by Stevie Ray Vaughan, and “Home” by Marc Broussard

– Three films that mean a lot to him: Cool Hand Luke, directed by Stuart Rosenberg; Once Upon A Time In The West, directed by Sergio Leone; and Saving Private Ryan, directed by Steven Spielberg – he watched it with his grandfather, who fought in World War II, prior to his death.

– His favorite food is steak and he hates sushi.

– Jensen wears contact lenses, until May of 2009, when he underwent LASIK eye surgery.

– Jensen is a sports junkie. He loves football, lacrosse, baseball, and basketball. He played on the baseball and lacrosse teams in high school. When he started taking theater classes, he was the only “jock” in the theater department.

Awards

– Soap Opera Digest Award, Outstanding Male Newcomer, 1998 (for Days of our Lives)

Filmography

FILM:
– The Plight of Clownana (2004)
– Devour (2005)
– Ten Inch Hero (2007)
– My Bloody Valentin 3D (2009)
– Batman: Under the Red Hood (voice, 2010)

TELEVISION:
– Wishbone (guest, 1996)
– Sweet Valley High (guest, 1996)
– Mr. Rhodes (recurring, 1996-1997)
– Cybill (guest, 1997)
– Days of our Lives (regular, 1997-2000)
– Dark Angel (regular, 2000-2001)
– Dawson’s Creek (recurring, 2002-2003)
– Still Life (recurring, 2003-2004)
– Smallville (regular, 2004-2005)
– Supernatural (regular, 2005-present)

Nickname

Jackles, Smeckles

Height

6′ 1″

Quotes

On his most embarrassing moment: “When I was in middle school, some of my so-called friends found a catalog ad I did for Superman pajamas. They made as many copies as they could and pasted them up all over school.”

“Being from Texas, I would say I favor a pair of jeans you can wear some boots with.”

Regarding Dean’s reaction to his father’s death: “A lot of issues, yeah. Dean’s definitely having issues on camera. I’m just having issues because I don’t get to hang out with him (Jeffrey Dean Morgan, who played John) anymore.”

“There are just certain things that turn my head. It may be a girl’s sense of humor, it may be her wit, or her belief system; it could be a lot of different things.”

“I used to be scared of uncertainty; now I get a high out of it.”

 

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale
In the Land of Leadale

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale

  • Jan 16, 2022
  • Buddy TV

One of the new and highly anticipated anime series coming out in 2022 is “In t...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.