As you may well know already, Monday, September 12, 2022, was the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony. The Emmys are perhaps the most prestigious award in the world of entertainment. “it is the most coveted television accolade on the planet, and yet it’s impossible to win one” said Oprah Winfrey while presenting one of the awards to the Lead Actor in a Limited Anthology Series or Movie — Michael Keaton, star in the drama miniseries “Dopesick.”

Apple TV+ Primetime Emmy Reception at Mother Wolf [Photos]

The event had the best and most celebrated media icons in attendance — either performing, presenting/receiving an award, or just in the crowd. This article gives you a highlight of how the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards went down — the actors, movies, TV shows, and production companies that got the most accolades.

74th Emmy Awards: Michael Keaton Wins Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

List of Winners at the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards

There are close to eight billion people in the world but only 25 get an Emmy award at the annual event. Consequently, the chances of winning an Emmy are about 300 million to one Emmy. Little wonder, winning an Emmy is every actor’s dream and of course, the Television Academy fulfilled some dreams at the 74th Emmy Award ceremony which was held at the Microsoft Theater, downtown Los Angeles. 

The first award of the night was presented by Winfrey Oprah for the Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie category and the award went to Michael Keaton from “Dopesick.” It was Michael Keaton’s first-ever Emmy award and the veteran actor could not hold back his excitement as he thanked his family for supporting his choice of career. “Over the years, we’ve all been through tough times. I’ve had some doubters. You know what? We’re cool.” “But I also have those people for all these years when the times were rough who were the true believers, I f****** love you men,” Keaton said after receiving his award.

The biggest winners of the night were the crew and cast of “The White Lotus” taking all five awards from the five categories they were nominated for. Other TV shows that stole the show include Apple TV+’s “Ted Lasso” with four trophies, HBO’s “Succession” with three trophies, and Netflix’s “Squid Game” with two.

“The White Lotus” Season 2: All You Need to Know About the HBO Series

HBO had the most wins, taking home 11 Primetime Emmys, including Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series for “The White Lotus.” Its closest competitors were Apple and Disney, each had four wins while Netflix bagged three awards.

74th Primetime Emmy Awards

Michael Keaton | Source: Getty Images

Below is a list of the other award categories and their winners.

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie: Murray Bartlett from “The White Lotus”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series: Matthew Macfadyen from “Succession”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series: Julia Garner from “Ozark” 
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series: Sheryl Lee Ralph from “Abbott Elementary”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series: Brett Goldstein from “Ted Lasso”
  • Outstanding Variety Sketch Series: NBC’s “Saturday Night Live,”
  • Outstanding Variety Talk Series: HBO/HBO MAX’s “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie: Jennifer Coolidge from “The White Lotus”
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie: Amanda Seyfried from “The Dropout”
  • Outstanding Competition Program: Amazon Prime Video’s “Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls” 
  • Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie: Mike White from “The White Lotus”
  • Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie: Mike White from “The White Lotus”
  • Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special: Jerrod Carmichael for “Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel”
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis from “Ted Lasso”
  • Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series: Quinta Brunson for “Abbott Elementary” (“Pilot”)
  • Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series: Hwang Dong-hyuk for “Squid Game” (“Red Light, Green Light”)
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series: Zendaya from “Euphoria”
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series: Jean Smart from “Hacks”
  • Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series: MJ Delaney for “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings And A Funeral”)
  • Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series: Jesse Armstrong for “Succession” (“All The Bells Say”)
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series: Lee Jung-Jae from “Squid Game”
  • Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series: HBO/HBO MAX’s “The White Lotus” 
  • Outstanding Comedy Series: Apple TV+’s “Ted Lasso”
  • Outstanding Drama Series: HBO/HBO MAX’s “Succession”
74th Primetime Emmy Awards

Source: Michael Buckner

List of the Creative Arts Emmy winners 2022

The winners of this section of the Emmy awards were announced on September 3 and 4, 2022. Here’s a comprehensive list of winners.

  • Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “Abbott Elementary”
  • Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Great”
  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “Succession”
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “Hacks”
  • Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “The White Lotus”
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “What We Do in the Shadows”
  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “How I Met Your Father”
  • Outstanding Period and or Character Hairstyling: “Bridgerton
  • Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming: “Euphoria”
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series: “Stranger Things
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “The White Lotus”
  • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy: Laurie Metcalf, “Hacks”
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation: “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Outstanding Cinematography for Single-Camera Series (One Hour): Marcell Rév of “Euphoria”
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): Christian Sprenger of “Atlanta”
  • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Lee You-mi who played Ji-Yeong in “Squid Game”
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode: “Squid Game”
  • Outstanding Special Video Effects in a Season or a Movie: “The Book of Boba Fett”
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: Wade Allen of “Barry”
  • Outstanding Stunt Performance: “Squid Game”
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Anthology Series, or Movie: “Stranger Things”
  • Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): “Pam and Tommy”
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup: “Stranger Things”
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): “Euphoria”
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): “Squid Game”
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): “The Gilded Age”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Euphoria”
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour): “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Movie: “The White Lotus”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Barry”
  • Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nathan Lane for “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Outstanding Main Title Design: “Severance
  • Outstanding Motion Design: “Home Before Dark”
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score): “The White Lotus”
  • Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Cinco Paul of “Schmigadoon!”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour): “Stranger Things”
  • Outstanding Music Supervision: “Stranger Things”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (Half-Hour) and Animation: “Barry”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, or Special: “Moon Knight”
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score):Severance
  • Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Colman Domingo of “Euphoria”
  • Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Patricia Clarkson of “State of the Union”
  • Outstanding Main Title Theme Music: “The White Lotus”
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling: “Impeachment: American Crime Story”
  • Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Tim Robinson of “I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson”
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “Dopesick”
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “How I Met Your Father”
  • Outstanding Television Movie: “Chip ‘n’ Dale Rescue Rangers”
  • Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.”
  • Outstanding Animated Program: “Arcane”
  • Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming: “Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3”
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Chadwick Boseman
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program: “100 Foot Wave
  • Outstanding Commercial: “Teenage Dream”, Sandy Hook Promise
  • Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming: The crew from “We’re Here”
  • Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program: Nneka Onuorah of “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls”
  • Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program: Peter Jackson of “The Beatles: Get Back”
  • Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Bridget Stokes of “A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series: “The Beatles: Get Back”
  • Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: “Adele: One Night Only”
  • Outstanding Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program: “Annie Live”
  • Outstanding Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: The crew from “When Claude Got Shot”
  • Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, host of “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Arcane — “The Boy Savior” (Netflix); Arcane — “Happy Progress Day” (Netflix); Arcane — “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down” (also Netflix); “The Boys Presents Diabolical” (Prime Video); “The House” (Netflix); Jibaro — “Love, Death + Robots” (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special: Stanley Tucci of “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy”
  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “The Voice
  • Outstanding Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program: “Legendary” and “We’re Here”
  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “Adele: One Night Only”
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score): David Schwartz, Composer of “Lucy and Desi”
  • Outstanding Narrator: Barack Obama in “Our Great National Parks”
  • Outstanding Music Direction: Adam Blackstone of “The Pepsi Super Bowl Halftime Show”
  • Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program: “The Beatles: Get Back”
  • Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.”
  • Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program: “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls”
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: “The Pepsi Super Bowl Halftime Show”
  • Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming: The crew from “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality, or Competition Series: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama, or Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
  • Outstanding Short Form Animated Program: “Love, Death + Robots”
  • Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series: “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Once Upon a Time in Late Night”
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera): “The Beatles: Get Back”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera): “The Beatles: Get Back”
  • Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: “Adele: One Night Only”
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special: “Adele: One Night Only”
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • Outstanding Variety Special (Live): “The Pepsi Super Bowl Halftime Show”
  • Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.”
  • Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program: “Lucy and Desi”
  • Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): Adele: One Night Only
  • Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
74th Primetime Emmy Awards

Source: Getty Images

Where Can You Watch the Replay of the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards?

You can watch featured clips and replays of the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards on NBC.

Learn More About the Best Movies and Shows on BuddyTV

Join BuddyTV’s email list to stay up-to-date with the latest updates about your favorite movies and TV shows. Our newsletter also gives you first-hand access to the latest and most interesting movie and TV show recommendations.