Actors »

Tom Welling

  • Nov 12, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

April 26, 1977

Biography

Before becoming an actor, Tom Welling worked in construction. He had prior experience in acting, though, appearing in high school plays before focusing on sports. He moved to Los Angeles in 1998, when a scout spotted him and encouraged him to take up modeling.

That career didn’t satisfying him as much, so he decided to pursue an acting career. His first on-screen role was a recurring stint on the TV series Judging Amy, which received strong fan reviews. His biggest break came in 2001, when he was selected among thousands to play Clark Kent in the television series Smallville. It earned him two Teen Choice Awards, in 2002 and 2009. The role also led to slots in the Cheaper by the Dozen films and the 2005 remake of The Fog.

Welling has recently transitioned to working behind the scenes. He made his directorial debut through a 2006 episode of Smallville. He became the show’s executive producer in its tenth and final season; he also holds the same role in another CW series, Hellcats.

Welling has been married to model Jamie White since 2002.

Place of Birth

Putnam Valley, NY

Birth Name

Thomas John Patrick Welling

Gender

Male

Fun Facts

– At the CW launch Tom joked that he was a much better golfer than Jensen Ackles. Jensen joked back by saying Tom should start wearing tights and nicknamed him “Tommy-tights.”

– Tom was in the music video “Picture Perfect” by Angela Via. He and Angela shared a kiss at the end of the music video.

– Welling initially worked in construction before becoming a model, and later an actor.

– In high school, he played varsity soccer and was cast as Joseph/Josephine in their production of “Some Like It Hot”.

Awards

– Teen Choice Award, Choice TV: Male Breakout Star, 2002 (for Smallville)
– Teen Choice Award, Choice TV Actor: Action Adventure, 2009 (for Smallville)

Filmography

2001-2011: Clark Kent/Bizarro/…
2005: Cheaper by the Dozen 2 – Charlie Baker
2005: The Fog – Nick Castle
2003: Cheaper by the Dozen – Charlie Baker
2001: Undeclared (TV series) – Tom
2001: Special Unit 2 (TV series) – Male Victim
2001: Judging Amy (TV series) – Rob Meltzer

Nickname

Tom

Height

6’2″

Quotes

“To me, from the beginning, this show has always been about Clark before Superman. And for me, flying then brings you into the realm of Superman. I find it much more interesting to concentrate on the development of this character and show you what happened in his life to make him become this Superman that we all know him to be.”

“You know one of the things about going from modeling to acting is it’s so much more fulfilling. With modeling, you get your picture taken, which is great, good for you, you know? But in acting, you’re able to reach in and show a little bit more of yourself.”

 

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale
In the Land of Leadale

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale

  • Jan 16, 2022
  • Buddy TV

One of the new and highly anticipated anime series coming out in 2022 is “In t...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.